Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Unable to open Web Host Manager

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hpatt, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. Hpatt

    Hpatt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also am having a difficulty logging into the Web Host Manager (WHM). I have used three of the most popular search engines and used both the log in IP address https://111.2..34.567:208X and the https://server.domain.com:208x URL and no matter what I cannot even reach the WHM site sign-in page. I have asked my web host provider numerous of times to assist, but although they spend hours trying to resolve the problem and indicate the problem is resolved, it is not and I am still not able to reach the WHM site.
     
  2. Hpatt

    Hpatt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, In addition to above post about not connecting via search engines, each search engine says the connection times out. With Bing (Edge) the error message received says,
    ""Hmmm...can’t reach this page
    Try this
    Make sure you’ve got the right web address: https://111.2.34.567:208X"
    When connecting
    to server thru SSH I received the message; Putty Fatal Error; Network Error - Connection Timed Out.

    The last email notification of server status was on Sat 1/12/2019 2:24 AM and it said, "The backup process on “server.example.com” completed."

    Is there something going on with my VPS that I do not know about.
     
    #2 Hpatt, Jan 12, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2019
  3. Frankenstone

    Frankenstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Eventually its just cache on your site?
    Any errors in log files?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,829
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've edited your post above to remove the hostname you posted. That domain name and the hostname as well, come up for me here.

    I'm not sure why you're googling for your hostname, but you are apparently blocked. Either in cPhulk, or the server's firewall.

    Assuming your Hosting Provider has access to your server with a root login, they should be able to unblock you properly. If not, try accessing the server via another IP address. For example your mobile device, disconnected from the wifi network your computer is on, may work for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Hpatt

    Hpatt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the recommendation. Yes, I cleared all cached and data files and history and still cannot reach WHM site. The browser says "Connection Timed Out, Error."
     
  6. Hpatt

    Hpatt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great Thanks, used the mobile phone and connected like a charm.
    Now I have to find out why my internet provider is blocking my attempts to reach the WHM.
     
    Frankenstone and Infopro like this.
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,009
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Hpatt,

    We provide a list of ports utilized with cPanel & WHM on the following link should you need a reference point to show them which ports are required:

    How to Configure Your Firewall for cPanel Services - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Should you need to use port 80, we document how to access cPanel & WHM over port 80 at:

    Service Subdomains Explanation - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice