The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to process CGI file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yip, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. yip

    yip Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,

    instead of processing the cgi script, the browser tends to download the cgi file

    check out: http://www.e-micro.com.au/home.html

    i have handler exists in httpd.conf
    httpd.conf >>> AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl

    and permission looks fine too:
    -rwxr-xr-x homebottom.cgi*


    any idea what settings is wrong, and how to solve it?
     
  2. yip

    yip Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any help on this issue?
     
  3. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I didn't see a problem at that URL. Am I just not seeing something, or did you get it fixed?

    Mike
     
  4. yip

    yip Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your package for this account to see if CGI Access is enabled. Also make sure you've uploaded an actual CGI file. This one appears to be plain HTML
     
  6. yip

    yip Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, cgi access is enabled.
    my script is trying to load the cgi file:
    <frame name="main" scrolling="auto" src="cgi-bin/homebottom.cgi" noresize marginwidth="10" marginheight="0" target="_self">
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes I know. And I downloaded it. Inside it looks just like plain HTML to me. Open up any other CGI file you have and look at the first line of the code.

    Not sure why you'd even need to serve this file from CGI-BIN.

    Good luck.
     
  8. calib3r

    calib3r Registered

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ................
     
    #8 calib3r, Jun 21, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page