The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to retrieve apache status

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mohit, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    getting error as "Unable to retrieve apache status [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]"
    when i click "apache status" under Server Status

    Iam running
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-S114
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  2. xahid

    xahid Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the same problem. Sometimes i get the blank pages and sometimes the error. Any solutions?
     
  3. -jdk-

    -jdk- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This has been something that has happened to me for over a year. If you SSH into your server and run the command /scripts2/apachestatus it will be displayed.

    I am assuming there is some sort of config I have changed when hardening my server which caused this to stop working. Strange it works in SSH but not in WHM.
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    This just started happening with us today. I can see status fine in the WHM "master" control panel but my users using the :2082 control panel get the fatal timeout.

    :(
     
  5. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Anybody find out how to fix this problem ?. My error_log shows this :


    (internal death) Fri Jul 14 10:38:24 2006 [72592] error: Can't locate auto/Cpanel/Serverinfo/Status_serv.al in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.2/i386-freebsd /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.2/i386-freebsd /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl . /scripts /usr/local/cpanel) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Serverinfo.pm line 75
    Carp::croak('Can\'t locate auto/Cpanel/Serverinfo/Status_serv.al in @INC (@IN...') called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.2/AutoLoader.pm line 104
    AutoLoader::AUTOLOAD() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Serverinfo.pm line 75
    Cpanel::Serverinfo::Serverinfo_servicestatus() called at (eval 19) line 1
    eval 'Serverinfo_servicestatus(@RARGS);' called at cpanel.pl line 518
    main::exectag('<cpanel Serverinfo="servicestatus()">') called at cpanel.pl line 3322
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 3236
    main::parsehtml('GLOB(0x8cf4c60)') called at cpanel.pl line 357
    Content-type: text/html

    However running perl -v /perl -V shows 5.8.7
    Not sure how to get the missing file or how it disappeared.
     
  6. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you ever get this fixed?
     
  7. jmginer

    jmginer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Benifato, Spain
    I have the same probleme

    In Munin, the Apache graphs dont show

    help!!

    Where is the folder /scripts2/ ?? I dont have...
     
    #7 jmginer, Nov 15, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    use force upcp

    hi,
    a cpanel force update should solve this problem in most cases.
    this thread is 8 months old now.

    see ya,
    mohit

    and you don't need to goto /scripts folder to run that command.
     
Loading...

Share This Page