The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to see package in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by big_bull, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. big_bull

    big_bull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When I am going to create a new account and try to assign a package to that account the package list is blank, when I try to edit package there are packages why so...........

    There is no issue of webspace.

    Thanks.
     
  2. serioussam

    serioussam BANNED

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had a similiar problem, just delete and recreate those packages. This is a serious bug in cPanel.

    Currently am unable to create any packages in WHM :confused:

    Any idea developers why i can create any more packages here, i m root :)
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any output in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log?

    What does a listing of /var/cpanel/packages reveal?


    Which version of cPanel are you using?

    If your cPanel version is up to date, would you mind opening a support ticket so we can see what's going on?
     
  4. pzodiaco

    pzodiaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am seeing the same issue right now.

    upcp to v10 release did nothing.

    no errors in error_log

    But, if I edit each package, make no changes to it, and just save, they start showing up again
     
  5. kokoman

    kokoman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BA, Argentina
    I have the same problem, it appears to be happening only with those packages that have a blank character in their names.
     
Loading...

Share This Page