The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to use function.include in php file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by its_joe, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. its_joe

    its_joe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I am writing following content in one php file.
    =====================================
    <?php
    include("http://yahoo.com");
    ?>
    ==================================

    But it is giving me following error:
    ===================
    Warning: include(): URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /home/sponke5/public_html/g0tcms/g0tcms_site_files/test.php on line 2

    Warning: include(http://rediffmail.com): failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /home/sponke5/public_html/g0tcms/g0tcms_site_files/test.php on line 2

    Warning: include(): Failed opening 'http://rediffmail.com' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sponke5/public_html/g0tcms/g0tcms_site_files/test.php on line 2
    ============================================

    So please help me what is wrong in this, and how to correct this error.

    Thank You for your replies.

    its_joe
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your PHP installation does not permit the opening of remote files. This could either be:

    1. PHP was not compiled with support for this; or
    2. It was disabled in the php.ini file.
     
  3. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    This is default disabled by php because of security reasons.
     
  4. its_joe

    its_joe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what I can do to solve . so that don't get the error message and the 3 line php code works fine. ?????


    Thanks for your replies.

    its_joe
     
  5. softhostbr

    softhostbr Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How to solve?

    You has solved that? If yes, how to solve? I'm with same problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page