The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unable to view libjpeg , libpng, libXpm modules in phpinfo.php

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by prashantp786j, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a account on server with libjpeg , libpng, libXpm installed with GD library and they are showing in phpinfo page (php version 5.3.24). It has DSO apache handler..

    However I have migrated the account to another server and have all modules installed but they are not showing in phpinfo page (php version 5.2.17).

    but still phpinfo does not showing required modules.. is this php version issue or other ?

    Can anyone please help me on this urgent ?
     
    #1 prashantp786j, Jun 24, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  2. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    Anyone has update on this ?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I tested this with PHP 5.2.17 and PHP 5.3.26. The following output occurred with "php -i" on both versions after GD was installed through EasyApache:

    Code:
    '--with-gd' 
    '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr' 
    '--with-png-dir=/usr' 
    '--with-xpm-dir=/usr' 
    '--with-zlib' 
    '--with-zlib-dir=/usr'
    Are you using a different PHP handler? Do you experience any issues with your scripts that utilize GD?

    Thank you.
     
  4. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Probably not. We are using only one php handler on the server and i.e. suPHP. But these modules are not showing in the phpinfo page.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to check to see if you are using a custom php.ini within the account. It's possible it's overriding the system php.ini file for the account.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page