The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to view site(s) intermittenly.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by grey_fox, Dec 24, 2005.

  1. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Hi there,

    I hope that I can get some advise or help here for the following problem, I did do a search on the forums but cannot find something related to my problem.

    I have a customer who is having this problem.

    1. He has multiple accounts with me.
    2. At times, he is able to view his site(s) and at times unable to do so. (He will receive a DNS error message through the browser)
    3. During his complaint to me, I am able to perfectly view his site (we checked simultaneously)
    4. He however is able to view the site through the IP address instead
    5. I have reformed a /scripts/fixnamed and a rebuild and to have it restart and found 0 errors through /var/log/messages during the restart
    6. He is able to view other websites outside of my server (yahoo, cpanel, etc) all except my server's main site and his own.

    My question now is that is this due to BIND acting up and if so, how can I fix it or has anyone else received the same problem as I have. Its rather frustrating not being able to detect this problem or fix it....

    Also, his problem is intermittent which makes it weirder. He claims that his friends are unable to view his site too (on different ISP providers)

    Desperately seeking advise.
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Hi Sawbuck,

    First of all, thank you for the quick response, really appreciate that! :D

    I checked and yes, the A record has been added but just to play it safe, I did it again.

    IP=209.59.137.106 Bind reloading on host using rndc zone: [vantagehost.net] Add Complete

    But I did a check at the site you provided and see that the No NS A records at nameservers were shown again.
     
  4. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Also, could this be the issue here.

    1. Hostname is set to IP 209.59.137.106
    2. Main site (vantagehost.net) is set to 209.59.137.108
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Possible but would also confirm that the A records are being added to the zone file for vantagehost.net.
     
  6. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Dear Sawbuck

    Managed to force the A entry in. Also, just to check, are you able to view this site, www.iview360.com or vantagehost.net ?
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes can see both.
     
  8. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Well, gonna keep my fingers crossed.... hopefully everything is now smooth-sailing.

    Thanks again Sawbuck!
     
  9. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    I have exactly the same problem as yours with my customer. We both suspected that it is related to the proxy server in the customer's office. The issue is not solved until now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page