The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unavailable ip's

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c4host, Apr 4, 2003.

  1. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I deleted 4 ip's from my list and when i check the list they are gone. But when I goo create nameservers they always ar there and create nameservers on Ip's that I do not have.

    How can I remove these ip's??
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You can check /etc/ipaddrpool and /etc/ips. If you see them there, remove them. There are a couple other places that store IP's but these are the 2 I can think of right now.
     
  3. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For some reason I get permission denied when at root acess
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    It sounds like you are telnetting in as a user and changing to root.

    Is this your server, or are you and end user or reseller? Only root can clean up those files. If it's not your server, you will need to have the server owner look into it.
     
  5. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It is my server. I am the owner. And I use SSH PuTTy to gain access.

    So I should have al access.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You should.

    When I want to edit files like that, I use a secure ftp program, download and edit, then upload, and I never have problems.

    Do you have a secure ftp program? I do things that way because I keep pretty much my entire server copied on my home computer, all the directories and files I can tamper with anyway. ;)
     
  7. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will find a secure ftp and try that,

    Thanks.
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
Loading...

Share This Page