The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Uncompressed pkgacct?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by drose25, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. drose25

    drose25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to generate an uncompressed tar file using pkgacct or another script? I have one large account I need to backup to a second drive, but it is primarily mp3 files which kill the server when it goes to gzip the archive.

    Thanks,

    Dale
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You could set the backup as incremental which will leave it uncompressed then tar it yourself.
     
  3. notAdam

    notAdam Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Specify nocompress on the command line. I believe the pkgacct script expects it to be the 4th argument.

    /scripts/pkgacct <username> <backup file destination> backup nocompress

    Edit: Just realized that this thread is *exactly* a year old. Could of swore it was today. Sorry for the old bump :)
     
  4. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried and it still placed account in gz file, how to backup it like incremental? Any ideas?
     
    #4 DjiXas, May 31, 2010
    Last edited: May 31, 2010
  5. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it possible?
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't think you can do that directly but you can always do --skiphomedir and then copy the home directory over manually. Assuming the user does not have a huge amount of MySQL that should work almost as good.
     
Loading...

Share This Page