The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UNDEFINED countries in Webalizer/Awstats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dxer, Jun 6, 2003.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    My clients informed me that Webalizer and AWstats not showing countries stats. Under that line it is just displaying UNDEFINED OR UNRECOGNIZED. I have CPanel version 6.4.2. S 51 . it seems that problems started after I upgraded on that version . Before this , it was 6.4.0.

    How can I solve this issue ?

    One more thing. How can I generaly delete stats for like 6 months before. I mean, I'am aware that this is using lots of disk space so I want to delete stats 6 + months old

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I found out that this problem affected just some accounts.
    In stats_log for Webalizer I found this error:

    DNS Lookup (10) : ERROR : Unable to open DNS cache file


    Can this be a problema and how to fix it ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    did you fix this problem?

    i am in the same situation

    thx
     
  4. profpixel

    profpixel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here

    i have had the same problem in an account for months...it used to work then stopped...I am not sure why...:confused:
     
  5. support

    support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found the solution to the issue myself :D

    Edit the httpd.conf file.
    You can find the file in the /etc/httpd/conf directory. It is advised that you make a backup of the file BEFORE making any changes.

    (from within the directory do the following)
    cp httpd.conf httpd.conf.bak

    Edit the file in your prefered editor, look for HostnameLookups and change the value to on. Save the file and restart the web server.

    (from anywhere as root do the following)
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart



    In case of awstats,edit the tweak setting in WHM and turn on the reverse dns for awstats.
    Also edit the /home/username/tmp/awstats/awstat.domainname.conf/
    and out dns =1

    It worked fine.

    bye
    :D :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page