The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

undefined symbol: dns_resolver_setudpsize..HELP!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by warrence, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. warrence

    warrence Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    today my named service is down and try to start it with service named start but i get this error:

    Starting named: /usr/sbin/named: symbol lookup error: /usr/sbin/named: undefined symbol: dns_resolver_setudpsize

    Now my dns server stop working, how can i solve this problem?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. icontact

    icontact Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this just came up for my server as well now I cant restart BIND.
    any ideas?
     
  3. warrence

    warrence Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no idea at all....still waiting for someone to help, very urgent! I also just happen
     
  4. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ps auxx | grep upcp

    and kill the hanged upcp processes if any. Then do /scripts/upcp --force seems the only solution working so far for this.
     
  5. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    First remove the transaction file in /var/lock/rpm before starting the upcp --force or it will hang again.
     
  6. icontact

    icontact Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    tried /scripts/upcp --force and returned these errors:

    Sync Source: http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/RELEASE/scripts
    httpupdate.cpanel.net could not be resolved to an ip adddress, please check your /etc/resolv.conf at /scripts/cPScript/HttpRequest.pm line 215.
    Done updating /scripts
    rdate: Unknown host rdate.cpanel.net: Host name lookup failure
    Found hostname to be , which resolves to 2*.*.*.*.*
     
  7. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    be carefull look at whats actually caused it i had 4 servers on our company in last 2 weeks been compromised.

    and named failing is usally the first sign

    make sure all your users phpbb are up to date or dont allow it, this goes for nuke as well

    anyone want more info please pm me i dont want to see any more servers going down by posting

    Steve
     
  8. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    check your resolvers at /etc/resolv.conf

    use 4.2.2.1 for the first one if you're not sure which ones to use.

    or do a whois on your provider's domain name and pick one of their nameserver IP's as it's likely one on their main router.
     
  9. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    fix should be this :

    up2date -u bind-libs

    or

    yum upgrade bind-libs ( this should not really be needed as I think it is affecting only rhel4 server)

    That should fix bind.
     
    #9 shashank, Aug 11, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  10. warrence

    warrence Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    im not using nuke and phpbb. Now doing upcp, still waiting
     
  11. warrence

    warrence Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Problem solve with upcp
     
  12. icontact

    icontact Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    doing upcp after fixing my resolv.conf - just waiting to finish, hopefully it will all be good.

    thanks for the help guys.
     
  13. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    anyone know what this is, i still having big issues

    (internal warning) Fri Aug 11 07:44:50 2006 [12432] warn: dig failed the usability test!
    Cpanel::DnsRoots::getdigutil() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DnsRoots.pm line 269
    Cpanel::DnsRoots::dig(undef, 'net', 'NS', 86400) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DnsRoots.pm line 114
    Cpanel::DnsRoots::fetchnameservers('httpupdate.cpanel.net') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DnsRoots.pm line 204
    Cpanel::DnsRoots::_resolveIpAddress('httpupdate.cpanel.net') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DnsRoots.pm line 198
    Cpanel::DnsRoots::resolveIpAddressBAMP('httpupdate.cpanel.net') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 244
    Cpanel::HttpRequest::_getAddressList('httpupdate.cpanel.net') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 45
    Cpanel::HttpRequest::request('Cpanel::HttpRequest=HASH(0x92cfff8)', 'host', 'httpupdate.cpanel.net', 'url', '/cpanelsync/addons/scripts/nthemes.rc', 'protocol', 0) called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr2.pl line 6678
    main::getaddonversions('scripts') called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr2.pl line 6706
    main::updateaddons() called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr2.pl line 88
    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    and there a process nobody using 99.9% cpu

    Steve
     
  14. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you kindly for sharing this. Fixed it right up without any further effort (ok, a restart of named was in order).

    Wish there was some type of rhyme or reason for the servers intermittently not grabbing necessary updates.
     
  15. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    i tried that fix but says unable to connect to something dont remeber now,
    and my resolv.conf is correct has not changed from when i first got the servers.

    nameserver 208.101.13.197
    nameserver 208.101.2.212
    nameserver 10.4.189.156


    the datacentre is softlayer is there anything else i oculd change

    Steve
     
  16. icontact

    icontact Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    change your resolvers to the following:

    nameserver 10.0.80.11
    nameserver 10.0.80.12


    Im also on the softlayer network. this worked for me.

    Cheers!
     
  17. areha

    areha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem this morning (RHEL4) !

    When running up2date -u bind-libs, I´m getting:

    Error communicating with server. The message was:
    Name or service not known

    Is it any public nameserver I can use? I used my own server as nameserver until now..
     
  18. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont know of any public nameserver. I have the rpm on my site for RHEL4 and you can download it without dns . just use :

    wget http://72.36.213.243/bind-libs-9.2.4-16.EL4.i386.rpm and do

    rpm -Uvh bind-libs-9.2.4-16.EL4.i386.rpm

    then restarting bind should work.
     
    JapAniManga.ch likes this.
  19. areha

    areha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks a lot, it worked! You saved my day :)

    Anyone know why this happended? An up2date nigthly update or something that had a bug?
     
  20. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess

Share This Page