The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

uni.cc domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by neocryptek, Dec 14, 2003.

  1. neocryptek

    neocryptek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can you add uni.cc domains to a cpanel account via the addon domain feature?

    i have attempted it, but cpanel allways complains that it cant find the nameservers [yes, there set correctly] and adds the ftp/subdomain for it, but not the addon

    is this a known problem with cpanel?

    -N30
     
  2. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The few uni.cc domains I have works fine with cpanel.
     
  3. neocryptek

    neocryptek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    could it be something with the server and/or config of cpanel on it that would prevent this?

    my friend has root on a dedicated server and set cpanel up, can this be fixed?

    -N30
     
  4. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would first login to the uni.cc website and make sure you're record type for the domain is set at NS for your own name servers. Then you may have to wait about 24 hours after configuring it until you can add the domain in cPanel.

    If you use WHM to setup a new account it won't ask any questions or give a problem, it just may not work if the name servers are not set correctly.
     
    #4 Rooter, Dec 14, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2003
  5. neocryptek

    neocryptek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, the domain is setup properly, with both nameservers and it has propagated [2 weeks] also checked with 2 different dns checkers that all verified that the domain was working properly, like i stated in my first post

    this is using regular cpanel to add it, not whm

    -N30
     
  6. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try removing any trace of the uni.cc domain from your cpanel account and from dns records on the server. Then try it adding it again.

    Are you able to add any other domains? If not, also double check your dns resolver setup.
     
  7. neocryptek

    neocryptek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    other domains work fine [tld's that is, havent tried any other subdomain ones like uni.cc]

    tried removing it in both places and re-adding it...same results

    maybe this server just doesnt like uni.cc? :p

    -N30
     
  8. Jaymz

    Jaymz Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone figured this out? My host has this problem, they can only make the uni.cc domains work when they replace it with the subdomain they give you on registering.

    They're running cPanel Build 9.2.0-STABLE 25 right now.
     
  9. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have your host set it up in WHM. It can be done for sure in WHM because it won't check what the DNS servers are that way.

    You could also ask your host to temporarily enable this option in WHM:
    "Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]"
    It is the very first option on the Tweak Settings page that is accessible by the server admin/root.
     
    #9 Rooter, May 12, 2004
    Last edited: May 12, 2004
  10. Jaymz

    Jaymz Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In WHM will it let me configure it with cpanel to direct to a folder in my account? I want to use multiple domains for my other sites, but one my one account there.
     
Loading...

Share This Page