The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

** Unlimited addon domains doesn't work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by IT Hosting, Jul 15, 2002.

  1. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you set addon domains to unlimited it shows up as and acts like 0 are enabled in cpanel when you try to add one
     
  2. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. alareach

    alareach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it just happening on unlimited?

    Try adding 99999 or something, just to test.

    We are using the feature since day 1 and it works for us.
     
  4. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    same problem

    i have the same problem like &IT Hosting&, the unlimited does not work, its is set in the background on '0'. normaly the unlimited does work, only not on the new function.
    looks like that the cpanel-team has still some work/debuging to do.
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    The lastest build supports unlimited for addon and parked domains.
     
  6. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for letting me know, I'll update asap
     
  7. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:a1c2fdd7e2][i:a1c2fdd7e2]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:a1c2fdd7e2]

    The lastest build supports unlimited for addon and parked domains.[/quote:a1c2fdd7e2]

    I updated to build 24 and editted all the packages and upgraded an account and it still does not show unlimited addon/parked domains (it shows 0, and won't let the user add any)...
     
  8. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help me for cursed sakes.
     
  9. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    here also still the same problem !
     
  10. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still broken with the &final& release of addon/parked domains, sigh
     
  11. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Addon Domain

    I need to add &domains& NOT subdomains to an account. How in the world do I do that. Geeze it's easier to do manually... lol

    How does everyone handle people that host multiple domains.

    The Addon Domain module is confusing as it is referincing subdomains. The user has no clue on how to add a domain to their account. Can someone shed some light.

    thanks in advance,
    Jason
     
  12. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The add on domain feature uses aliasing to create a domain. It adds the following to the vhost entry in the httpd.conf file:

    ServerName subdomain.domain.com
    ServerAlias newdomain.com


    That's why it adds subdomains. It works perfectly for new domains. If someone is trying to move an existing domain from one host to another it's useless. Same thing for the domain pointer feature -- works great with brand new domains, won't work with existing domains -- if someone wants to point a domain from their old host to their new host it won't work.
     
  13. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well that eliminates about 80% of it's usefullness. That is a serious problem.
     
  14. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Since the addon domain feature at this point is pretty much useless. What do you suggest doing for customers that have multiple domains &already registered&

    Jason
     
  15. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why is it useless? If it isn't working, try editting the zone file (an option on the WHM bar) and where it might say &0& replaced it with the correct IP address.

    However, I still cannot upgrade *current* accounts to a package with unlimited parked/addon domains. Curse you CPanel.
     
  16. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's useless because I need to add domains that are already registered with other ISP's that are moving to us. You said yourself that this does not work.
     
  17. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, I'm confused. Do we have 2 different problems or the same one ?
     
  18. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There are 2 problems with Addon Domains 1 you can't use unlimited and 2 you can't add domains that are previously registed to another ISP
     
  19. IT Hosting

    IT Hosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh thats strange, I hadn't notice the second
     
  20. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:f667d5a329][i:f667d5a329]Originally posted by autson[/i:f667d5a329]

    Since the addon domain feature at this point is pretty much useless. What do you suggest doing for customers that have multiple domains &already registered&

    Jason[/quote:f667d5a329]

    You will need to add them manually. Even though the &this domain is already in use& error message is returned, the subdomain is still created. Open the httpd.conf file, find the vhost container for the subdomain that was created and add the following line to it:

    ServerAlias newdomain.com

    Then use WHM to add the zone file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page