The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unlimited quota does not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Deker, Aug 24, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    At first I apologize if this question has been asked before. I couldn't find a proper answer for my question.
    My problem is I can not set the quota of my users to unlimited anymore.
    I was able to do it till last week but today I found that setting the quota to unlimited does not affect the Disk Usage limit.
    Is this a bug in the new release of cpanel? or am I missing some settings?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Try to run command on the server /scripts/fixquotas if getting any error while running the command then provide me the error message.
     
  3. Deker

    Deker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hello SysSachin
    I already tried /scripts/fixquotas before
    It fixes the issue but the issue will be back once the user exceeds quota
    I'm looking for a permanent solution
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    may I know the cPanel version which is you are using ?
    You can check cPanel version by running command /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel -V
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you provide the step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue on your system? There's a thread here to help guide you on what information to provide us:

    Guide To Opening An Effective Forums Thread

    Thanks!
     
  6. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    try the command

    Code:
    cat /etc/quota.conf
    does it show the right quotas as what you had set?
     
Loading...

Share This Page