The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unlimited Quota.... no thanks

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mondayitus, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. mondayitus

    mondayitus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, bare with me - first time using a VPS and Maybe a wall of text to some.

    I have like I said, just brought a VPS. I installed it just fine, everything works great. I even managed to get a reseller account setup with no drama, that is until I try and create accounts under it.

    See I dont mind if the reseller is Quota and bandwidth unlimited because I can manage it myself if I have to. Its when I create accounts, they seem to defy the whole limited quota and bandwidth deal. I have tried contacting my host and they said to contact CPanel, and I figure the forums are the best place to request help. I would like to also add that bandwidth usage and quota usage are not registering (presenting 0mb used, and I know ive had a lot of traffic).

    Is there a simple one click fix for this? If not, I have had experience with Dedicated servers in the past (Linux/Windows) but I have always used Plesk or no control panel at all... And that said, you can throw the tech jargan at me and ill understand it so you dont have to dumb it down...

    Solutions I have tried so far = Deleting and reinstalling the reseller account and sub accounts under it. reinstalling CPanel and reconfiguring it. I have tried restarting all the services CPanel has control over aswell without luck.

    If anyone can help me and/or needs more information, PM me please!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What deal is that? Are you speaking of packages created by the reseller to use when creating his new accounts? Or are you speaking about reseller limits in the reseller section of WHM?


    Once you've created this reseller and have given him proper access in WHM to create packages etc...

    Did you login as that reseller and create your packages with limits to use when setting up his new accounts?
    Are quotas working on your VPS?
     
  3. mondayitus

    mondayitus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry i mean deal metophorically... the reseller is unlimited. I created limited quota/bandwidth accounts in the resellers WHM.... I am trying to figure out if quota's are working, I am completely unsure...

    which leads me here... is there something I am doing during setup that is turning quota's off? can i flick the on switch?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you tried from WHM > Server Configuration section (top of left menu) > Initial Quota Setup?
     
  5. mondayitus

    mondayitus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have, and it tells me its setting the limits but - it doesnt.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try this command logged in as root from shell:

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  7. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    beside the last command you can use
    /scripts/fixeverything
     
  8. mondayitus

    mondayitus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Userquota needed to be enabled. It's done now, thanks anyways
     
Loading...

Share This Page