The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unlimited quota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hikaro, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,

    i have 2 servers with cpanel, but i just realise that all of the users' quota are unlimited when i check it on whm for both servers.
    i have searched on this forum and followed the instruction but nothing changes. i try /scripts/initquota and /scripts/fixquota then edit the /etc/fstab as well but i dont see any change, all users quota still unlimited.

    anyone here has the same experience ? please do share with me because i need this fixed asap as my HD space not much left.

    thank you before and hope get the response soon.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Is your assigned package showing an unlimited quota?
     
  3. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok never mind i fixed it already, thank you
     
  4. marz

    marz Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    About Quotas

    Disk quotas for user marzmif4 (uid 32051):
    Filesystem blocks quota limit grace files quota limit grace
    /dev/sda2 847276 3993600 3993600 14234 0 0

    This is found in afile in cpanel-datastore.
    Can you explain what the values mean?
    If I edit 3993600 or Limit 0 to a higher value, I would have increased my webspace quota ?
     
  5. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I have the same thing... How about telling us HOW you fixed it?
     
  6. student

    student Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    as # in shell type: tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log

    then in WHM choose 'quota modification' and set new quota for any account and hit 'change' and take a look at shell console.
    If something goes wrong the error entry should be logged.

    My 'unlimited quota' problem was resolved by installation 'version' perl module (tailed error_log said that cant complete some perl related operation because of 'version' module absence)
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    In most cases, quota is not compiled with the Kernel. Just in case none of the suggestions given here worked, check your Kernel and make sure quota is enabled.
     
Loading...

Share This Page