The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unloading/Migrate MySQL to a separate VPS

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by pauloray, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My current Cpanel VPS has MySQL in a single machine. Due to high load, I want to unload mySQL and put it on a separate VPS, dedicated to MySQL.

    How do u migrate all MySQL data to a separate server so that there will be minimal downtime? What configuration should I need to do on my current Cpanel VPS to connect it to the Remote Mysql Server (separate VPS)?

    Is CSF enough to secure a MySQL Server?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This is documented here:

    Setup Remote MySQL Server

    You will have to backup and restore the databases manually to the remote MySQL server, as that's not a transfer process facilitated by the cPanel software.

    Thank you.
     
  3. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks CpanelMichael. :)
     
  4. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do we need to re-configure MySQL in each of our clients' website to reflect the IP of the Remote MySQL server? Because currently, there website's database is using "localhost".
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will still be able to use "localhost". However, ensure you follow the instructions for "Make certain that the local server's hostname resolves" in the document referenced from my last post.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page