The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unparked domain still showing?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by glenn0, Feb 9, 2017.

Tags:
  1. glenn0

    glenn0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi, hope you can help.

    I have a number of domains parked on a single domain. I have noticed that if I unpark one of the domains, it still works fine when accessing through the browser. Why is this?

    Is there anything I can do so the unparked domains stop routing immediately?

    Thank you.
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,
    Might be there is browser cache. Once you have unpark domain then try to access in another browser.
     
  3. glenn0

    glenn0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi, thanks for the reply. I have tried clearing cache and using separate browser - still showing. I wonder if there is a WHM cleanup process that runs intermittently?

    Thanks for any input..
     
  4. NOC_Serverpoint

    NOC_Serverpoint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    You can use the following command to flush your cache memory

    root@server [~]# echo 1 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches

    In order to remove cached memory on every hour the cron job will run this command and clear any memory cache that has built up.

    create file to clear cache memory

    vi /root/clearcache.sh

    and paste the following commands.

    #!/bin/sh
    sync; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches

    save and add this script in your cron job.

    0 * * * * /root/clearcache.sh

    Regards,
     
  5. glenn0

    glenn0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you very much - great information.

    I cleared the cache but it didn't cure my problem however, weird. I wonder if the site itself could route this without the parking being in place? It is a wordpress multisite setup that uses domain mapping.

    I'm unsure of the technicalities though, so if anybody could deny/confirm, great.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. glenn0

    glenn0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Michael,

    I think you're misunderstanding my question. I'm not changing how the domain is configured at my domain registrar at all, so IntoDNS and the like WILL still show it pointing to my server.

    The domain name in question is currently parked on another domain via WHM. I have removed the 'parking' but the domain in question is still being routed as if it is still parked. As mentioned I have cleared cache etc. as outlined above.

    I look forward to hearing from you.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Look for any entries associated with this domain name in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf with a command such as:

    Code:
    grep $domain /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    You may also want to verify if a DNS zone for this domain name still exists, and delete if it does, via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Delete a DNS Zone"

    If no entries exist, then it's likely related to the issue discussed on the URL from my last post:

    can I stop someone from displaying my website on his domain?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page