The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unresolving of subdomains with www

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pere Vineta, Feb 13, 2003.

  1. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I run a small hosting company and have found that some subdomains are not pointing to the right place when requested with &www&. As an example, kindly see a customer domain and subdomain...

    www.tiempodepoesia.com =& ok
    tiempodepoesia.com =& ok
    poemasdeangie.tiempodepoesia.com =& ok
    www.poemasdeangie.tiempodepoesia.com =& WRONG !!

    In the last case, what we get is a list of files instead of the relevant site.

    I will appreciate your inputs. Just to tell you that I am a reseller and have only access to WHM and CPanel. Not to the server. But I am with FreeStyleHosting and have good relation with Diederik and he will help me for sure.

    Thanks in advance for yopur suggestions.
     
  2. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, Thaphantom, for your reply.

    Nevertheless one should access to a subdomain with www in the front. There is a lot of subdomains in the net accessed with www.

    So maybe my question now is: what can be done to have a www.subdomain.domain.com pointing to subdomain.domain.com ?

    Thank you !
     
  3. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You're outta luck on this one.. you'll just have to submit that feature request to cpanel support..

    If you had root access, I believe that you could edit the httpd.conf file to make what you wanted to work. But you probably have to do that for every subdomain, which is a lot of work if there's many subdomains.
     
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    There is a difference between a general sudomains and zoned subdomains.

    If you have an account with the domain called 'domain.com' and add a subdomain of 'one', the subdomain will only be accessible by 'one.domain.com', not 'www.one.domain.com'.

    If you actually create an account with the domain called 'one.domain.com', then you will have both of them. This is because the 'one.domain.com' exists as it's own zone. That entry can them have subdomains (or just general hostname CNAMEs associated with it, such as 'www').

    This is quite standard.

    Jaz
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:bcdd9b48e0][i:bcdd9b48e0]Originally posted by Pere Vineta[/i:bcdd9b48e0]

    Thank you, Thaphantom, for your reply.

    Nevertheless one should access to a subdomain with www in the front. There is a lot of subdomains in the net accessed with www.

    So maybe my question now is: what can be done to have a www.subdomain.domain.com pointing to subdomain.domain.com ?

    Thank you ![/quote:bcdd9b48e0]Actually, that's not true. The 'www' itself is a just a Sub-domain pointer -- pointing to the Domain name -- added automatically by Apache because of inertia from doing it this way for so long. So to use 'www.subdomain.domain.com' means you are using two Sub-domains within the the URL.

    If you want to do it that way you need to ask your Hoster about &wildcard& DNS settings. There is another way as well but also needs to be done by Hoster and the first method is easier, so try that one first.
     
  6. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks all of you for your clarifiying answers.

    I would just like to add that by creating an independent account with WHM as subdomain.domain.com we can access either as www.subdomain.domain.com or as subdomain.domain.com.

    Only when created from CPanel the access is only by means of subdomain.domain.com and NOT using www.

    Does this give any additional idea?

    Again, thank you for your time. You are helping me a lot.
     
  7. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    [quote:dfd070b50a][i:dfd070b50a]Originally posted by Pere Vineta[/i:dfd070b50a]

    Thanks all of you for your clarifiying answers.

    I would just like to add that by creating an independent account with WHM as subdomain.domain.com we can access either as www.subdomain.domain.com or as subdomain.domain.com.

    Only when created from CPanel the access is only by means of subdomain.domain.com and NOT using www.

    Does this give any additional idea?

    Again, thank you for your time. You are helping me a lot.[/quote:dfd070b50a]

    Did you not read my post above? This is how DNS works.
     
  8. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oooops, Jsteel, I've done the wrong way... I have first written and then read. Sorry... :p

    Pere
     
  9. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    By the way, Jsteel, I have set up a DNS Zone in my WHM like &subdomain.domain.com& but still &www.subdomain.domain.com& doesn't work.

    (Probably your answer will be something like &Pere, you don't understand anything&)...

    And certainly I have realized that creating an account with WHM type subdomain.domain.com one can get the site with WWWs but when created with CPanel, only without WWWs.

    mmmmm...
     
  10. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Would it work by adding the new name to the ServerAlias directive? Something like this:

    ServerName subdomain.example.com
    ServerAlias www.subdomain.example.com

    Edit: hum, I guess it wouldn't. The full name still would have to resolve to the server...
     
  11. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    [quote:5805430fee][i:5805430fee]Originally posted by Pere Vineta[/i:5805430fee]

    By the way, Jsteel, I have set up a DNS Zone in my WHM like &subdomain.domain.com& but still &www.subdomain.domain.com& doesn't work.

    (Probably your answer will be something like &Pere, you don't understand anything&)...

    And certainly I have realized that creating an account with WHM type subdomain.domain.com one can get the site with WWWs but when created with CPanel, only without WWWs.

    mmmmm...[/quote:5805430fee]

    Does your zone file contain a CNAME entry for 'www'?
     
  12. Pere Vineta

    Pere Vineta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tks again Jsteel for your answer.

    But sorry to say I hardly understand what you mean (my lack of knowledge...)

    If what you mean is the settings I have in my domain, I use eNom and use their DNSs so I put there as follows...

    HostName RecordType Address
    @ (none) A myIP
    www A myIP
    subdomain A myIP

    ...but do you mean I should put...

    www CNAME myIP ???

    Thanks again for your time.

    Pere
     
Loading...

Share This Page