The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unrouteable mail domain "hotmail.com"

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by hosteurolive, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. hosteurolive

    hosteurolive Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi

    I have unroutable mail pbs.

    I have this problem on a lot of domains and server....

    can you tell me about it?

    1G6UmK-0002fH-4Z-D
    This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

    A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its
    recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

    lars_xxxxxxxx@hotmail.com
    unrouteable mail domain "hotmail.com"

    ------ This is a copy of the message, including all the headers. ------

    Return-path: <webmestre@wwwwwwwance-dk.org>
    Received: from nobody by nsw5.xxxxxx.com with local (Exim 4.52)
    id 1G6UmD-0002d5-2x
    for lars_xxxxx@hotmail.com; Fri, 28 Jul 2006 18:01:25 +0200
    To: lars_xxxxx@hotmail.com
    Subject: Lettre d'information - Juillet 2006 / Nyhedsbrev - Juli 2006
    Date: Fri, 28 Jul 2006 18:01:25 +0200
    From: "Den franske Ambassade" <webmestre@xxxxxxx-dk.org>
    X-Mailer: Wamailer/2.4 (http://phpcodeur.net)
    X-AntiAbuse: Sender IP - 80.166.253.162/Server Name - <www.xxxxx-dk.org>
    MIME-Version: 1.0
    Message-ID: <7d03bbe753fa9839f5a41977d9467ecd@www.xxxxx-dk.org>
    Content-Type: multipart/related;
    boundary="--=_Part1_58570289a677b4fe5a57cac2d12bc5ea"

    This is a multi-part message in MIME format.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------:(

    here is my named config:


    options {
    directory "/var/named";
    dump-file "/var/named/data/cache_dump.db";
    statistics-file "/var/named/data/named_stats.txt";
    version "surely you must be joking";
    auth-nxdomain no;
    pid-file "/var/run/named/named.pid";
    allow-recursion { localhost; };
    };



    thx a lot for your help!
     
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    1. Have you got this ticked in WHM Tweak Settings:

    Prevent the user "nobody" from sending out mail to remote addresses (PHP and CGI scripts generally run as nobody if you are not using PHPSuexec and Suexec respectively.)

    If so, untick and save as this can stop mail from being sent.

    2. Have you got a limit on how many emails a domain can send our per hour? If the limit is being reached, it can return this error.

    3. Have you tried reinstalling Exim via /scripts/eximup --force

    Chris
     
  3. hosteurolive

    hosteurolive Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NO I want that nobody send mails. so I have untick this box


    yes I have limited to 100 mails per hour /domain....

    you think it s the problem?
     
  4. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I have already said mate, if the limit is being reached it will return this error. Its upto you whether this is the cause, check the number of in/out mail on your machine.
     
  5. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I am getting a number of those also, for all the major domains, and limits is not the problem. Yahoo, Hotmail, Comcast, etc - are all being "unrouteable mail domain"

    Anyone else with thoughts - as I see there is another thread for the same problem with Yahoo.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    One possibility - Check whether you have /etc/eximmailtrap which can cause this problem. If so, delete it and set eximmailtrap=0 in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
     
  7. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do not have that eximmailtrap and that value was set in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config.
    When it happens, it happens for a hour or two which really screws up my mail queue and fills it up like crazy (when sending a mailing list especially!)
     
  8. mrskippy

    mrskippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got the same error today after cPanel tried to send me an error notice. It sent it to my netzero.com e-mail and

    "unrouteable mail domail"

    is what showed up.

    This is in a freshly installed server. I've ran the checks. I did the "make your server secure" stuff listed on the forums today, that's when this started and when Fantastico crapped out on me.
     
  9. darklord1

    darklord1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok, this is a problem I recently ran into and Im not sure if this will help but in whm of your server there should be a network setup and under it should be a resolver configuration.

    Go through those steps, From my reading your host/datacenter should provide you with 2 ips that can be used to fill in primary resolver and secondary resolver.
    This seems to update the etc/resolv.conf file.

    When I first got into this, I noticed that primary was blank and the secondary and teritary had ips, This was due to a blank line in that file.

    If these are not setup properly you will get that error.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. mrskippy

    mrskippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, tried that. It was the first thing that came to mind. Am having someone from Fantastico (netenberg) take a peek into my root to see what they can find. It's an unmanged server, so I'm sort of on my own ... though I do question what happens if it's something that I can't control from my end.

    Hopefully some others can offer suggestions.
     
  11. darklord1

    darklord1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Another thing I always do is goto dnsreport.com and see if that tells me anything, might not solve your problem but may help with others.

    It delivers excellent feedback.
     
  12. mrskippy

    mrskippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  13. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    That's interesting. If none of the suggestions in this thread helps, you can seek professional help.
     
  14. mrskippy

    mrskippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, I've got someone taking a quick look at my root, but don't know what that will bring It's entirely feasible that it could just be some strange setting in WHM that I'm just not seeing or otherwise some configuration error. I wouldn't mind someone else possibly taking a quick peek.
     
  15. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you get the "Unroutable domain" error, check in your /var/log/exim_mainlog and exim_rejectlog to see what the real problem is.

    There's usually a log line explaining what the actual problem was, the externally reported "Unrouteable domain" error is just a general error which is trying not to give too much away.
     
  16. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Rejectlog -at least mine -only shows incoming reject messages, not outgoing.
     
  17. mrskippy

    mrskippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My logs show nothing.

    Basically, I've boiled it down to the fact that I can access my server through cPanel, WHM, Virtuozzo, etc. I can even access the Web sites. I can send e-mail to the accounts.

    However, I can't send e-mail from the accounts. And, the server can't call out. Wget doesn't work. I can run the Apache compiler through WHM. Or do anything that would require the server to try to access the Internet outside the server.

    In Virtuozzo, I took the firewall down, to see if that was causing issues. But that's not it either. It would seem that the ports that need to be open are open and I can't see anything else wrong. I've contacted the host, but no respones.

    Am, trying to find someone else to give it a peak.
     
  18. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A little hard to understand as you seem to contradict yourself here, but if wget isn't working that does strongly suggest firewall problems at least in your case.

    (I think you meant "peek"!)

    lloyd_tennison - any news re your version of the problem?
     
  19. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Mine just does it for a while, long enough to build a backlog. Originally Hotmail said it was because their servers were busy with a virus or some such, but for hours a day - I doubt it. When I do a force of the queue, they will start to go through, but some will still come up with the error.
     
  20. markpap

    markpap Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece.
    When I untick the first one, the problem solved!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page