The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

up2date and rpm error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rix, Sep 27, 2003.

  1. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone knows how to fix this ? I'm out of option to fix this, maybe someone out there can help me.

    When i ran rpm--rebuilddb --verbose theres no outcome and rpm -qa | less , not all the package is in there.

    Does anyone have any idea what causes these and how to rebuild the entire database ?
     
    #1 rix, Sep 27, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2003
  2. mickeymouse

    mickeymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dear rix,

    Is redhat-release installed? Or rather does rpm think it\'s installed?

    # rpm -q redhat-release

    Regards,
     
  3. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    its ok since the system running fine and installing/upgrading packages dosent gives any problem.

    If not mistaken, the cpanel script detect that my box i hacked so it installed back all the packages that might be hacked. i guess its one of the scripts in /script did that.

    What worries me is that the rpm might not show me the installed package but its installed. hmm... maybe i should have a check on that.
     
  4. eXite

    eXite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: RE: up2date and rpm error

    Should it be? Because I'm getting the same error and it is not installed on my system.
     
Loading...

Share This Page