The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upcp or update anything don't work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by valkira, Jan 17, 2006.

  1. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    i have few servers with cpanel, but the last one will kill me.. Everything works fine, but in one moment server start acting veeeeery strange.. When you want to update cpanel with upcp or upcp --force or in whm, it start with update, write:

    Updating /scripts ...
    Sync Source: http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/RELEASE/scripts
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/RELEASE/scripts/.cpanelsync.lock (0)....@69.72.164.155......connected......receiving...100%......Done
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/RELEASE/scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2 (0)....@69.72.164.155......connected......receiving...33%...66%...99%...100%......Done
    Done updating /scripts
    Found hostname to be xxxxxx, which resolves to aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd (xxx and letters are changed by me in this post)
    Hostname Virtual Host is already setup -- > and it stops here.

    When i type ps aux | grep upcp it said:

    root 26935 0.0 0.1 7692 3316 pts/26 S 07:02 0:00 cPanel Update (upcp) - Master
    root 26946 0.0 0.1 7692 3316 ? S 07:02 0:00 cPanel Update (upcp) - Slave
    root 28321 0.0 0.0 5264 600 pts/17 S 07:07 0:00 grep upcp

    and if i leave it like this it will stay for hours without update. But, strange thing is that server won't start updating rpm's, won't start anything what have any connection with update...
    There is more! All services will crash now if i try to restart them, but until this problem everything worked fine. I have version: WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R113
     
    #1 valkira, Jan 17, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2006
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It could well be either a problem with your OS vendor updates or perhaps perl. Try the following:

    1. kill off any upcp processes still running completely

    2. Try running:

    /scripts/rpmup

    See if you get any errors. If you don't get any errors, then you might need to turn to your cPanel license provider for more help.
     
  3. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've tryed with that command... but in shell i've got simpy nothing.. i type it and nothing happened. it stay written, cant get shell back..
    Main problem is that everything works fine unless i stop upcp yesterday.. after that - problems.. server wont upgrade nothing more.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to post all the output you see from /scripts/rpmup it would also help if you ran (in a separate shell session) an strace on the PID of the rpmup process to see what it is doing as this may give more clues as to the location of the problem.
     
  5. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, only this two lines, alwaysi start rpmup:
    root 10541 0.0 0.0 6328 1196 pts/17 S 11:31 0:00 /usr/bin/perl rpmup
    root 10542 0.0 0.0 8428 1504 pts/17 S 11:31 0:00 /usr/lib/rpm/rpmq -q glibc
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  7. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'v done like you describet and now command stops at line:
    rpm --rebuilddb -vv
    D: rebuilding database /var/lib/rpm into /var/lib/rpmrebuilddb.3244
    D: creating directory /var/lib/rpmrebuilddb.3244
    D: opening old database with dbapi 3
    D: opening db environment /var/lib/rpm/Packages joinenv
    D: opening db index /var/lib/rpm/Packages rdonly mode=0x0

    In processes lines are:
    root 1330 0.0 0.3 12792 6752 ? S 12:01 0:00 /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/yum -R 120 -e 0 -d 0 -y update
    root 3244 0.0 0.0 7632 1472 pts/26 S 12:03 0:00 /usr/lib/rpm/rpmd --rebuilddb --verbose --verbose

    That's normal or?
     
    #7 valkira, Jan 17, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2006
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, it shouldn't stop straightaway, you should get screens of output before it ends.

    Your best bet (to be sure to unlock the rpm database) would be to reboot the server and then try the rebuild again.
     
  9. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Any other way withot reboot?
    Becouse when i reboot machine all services died (mysql, httpd, named...).. and must start them manually.
     
    #9 valkira, Jan 17, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2006
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The problem if you have a futex/mutex loop is that they can sometimes be impossible to clear without one as there's an exclusive lock someone where can be difficult/impossible to find.

    Your final choice without a reboot is to:

    lsof | grep /rpm

    and make sure that you kill all processes that come up with having files open in /var/lib/rpm. If that comes up empty, then a reboot is the only way you're going to free up the lock, if that''s where the problem lies.
     
  11. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    well. no changes... maybe something wrong with perl?
     
  12. valkira

    valkira Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it was perl problem!
    It works now. Thank you for your time!
     
Loading...

Share This Page