The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upcp still running longer than 6 hours

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cooty, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. cooty

    cooty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For the last week now we're receiving this message every morning "/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/upcp was detected to be running as pid '<number>'. Because it has been running for longer than 6 hours, the process will be killed and a new upcp will be run in it's place."

    I assume there's a problem with upcp, what can we do to resolve this?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can find the cPanel update logs in the following location:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/updatelogs
    I suggest viewing the most recent log files in the above directory to see if the update is stopping at a specific process.

    Thank you.
     
  3. cooty

    cooty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael
    Thanks for your reply.
    The log is full of a single message repeated over and over:
    [20111214.231932] [31781] The other application is: PackageKit
    [20111214.231932] [31781] Memory : 47 M RSS (505 MB VSZ)
    [20111214.231932] [31781] Started: Sat Dec 10 22:22:45 2011 - 4 day(s) 0:56:47 ago
    [20111214.231932] [31781] State : Sleeping, pid: 3459
    [20111214.231934] [31781] Another app is currently holding the yum lock; waiting for it to exit...

    Ta Dave
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What process is holding a lock on yum?

    Code:
    ps aux | grep yum
     
  5. cooty

    cooty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    # ps aux | grep yum
    root 3459 0.0 2.3 517544 48356 ? S Dec10 0:02 /usr/bin/python /usr/share/PackageKit/helpers/yum/yumBackend.py get-packages unknown
    root 17450 0.0 0.9 221712 18668 ? S Dec18 1:01 /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/yum -y update
    root 22332 0.0 0.9 221716 18660 ? S Dec13 7:19 /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/yum -y update
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please kill these processes as they aren't allowing yum to update:

    Code:
    kill -9 3459
    kill -9 17450
    kill -9 22332
    After that, please try to run the following:

    Code:
    yum -y update
    If that hangs, please let us know it is hanging and/or the error message you receive.
     
  7. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also check /etc/resolv.conf and make sure that you have added correct IP. Sometimes incorrect resolver configuration
    would also cause such issues.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    While it is helpful to point this out, unfortunately the details provided are far too broad in indicating what /etc/resolv.conf should contain. For people who do not know how /etc/resolv.conf should be configured, they might mistakenly put in their server's IP address or localhost, both which aren't valid for the resolver. It would be better to either link to another forum thread where this has been discussed or to be specific when mentioning this information.

    As such, here is a forum thread where specifics were discussed:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f185/ipche...esomekindofaddress-com-233542.html#post962301
     
  9. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ahh that's right. I should have explained about the resolv.conf and correct IP to put into it.
    Thank you Tristan for pointing me about it.
     
  10. cooty

    cooty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks all
    The server got into a mess with one of the killed processes showing as <defunct>. The output of the ps aux command changed with a large amount of text. I decided that a server restart was the best way forward. I have a lot of experience with resolv.conf and think this is OK, DNS lookups are fine.
    The server restart seems to have resolved the issue for now, hopefully it will stay that way.
     
Loading...

Share This Page