The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

./upcp stops

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ho247, Oct 4, 2002.

  1. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    I've been trying to run /script/upcp for some time now, and on one particular server it just stops near the start.

    root@server [/scripts]# ./upcp
    Doing a manual update...
    Cpanel updates are coming from layer2.cpanel.net
    kernelcheck bypasses
    Added Contact email@domain.com
    fileutils passes checksum
    findutils passes checksum
    net-tools passes checksum
    tcp_wrappers passes checksum
    Added Contact email@domain.com
    Added Contact email@domain.com
    Added Contact email@domain.com
    Checking /dev/hda....OK
    Checking /dev/hdb....OK
    x - creating lock directory
    x - SKIPPING /usr/local/lib/php.ini (file already exists)
    root@server [/scripts]#

    It just stops after it checks the php.ini file and goes back to the command line. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

    Alan
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    You must have it set to never update. This will make upcp stop no matter what.
     
  3. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    It's already set to never update in the update screen in WHM. Any other ideas?

    Alan
     
  4. Omar

    Omar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:0400a2db47][i:0400a2db47]Originally posted by ho247[/i:0400a2db47]
    It's already set to never update in the update screen in WHM. [/quote:0400a2db47]

    Alan, I think that's the problem.

    The ./upcp in shell still follows the update options set in WHM, so set it to what kind of build you want to upgrade to (EDGE, RELEASE or STABLE) and *then* use ./upcp

    Good luck :)

    - Omar
     
  5. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Thanks... I fixed it by changing the setting and then changing it back to Never update. The /script/upcp script worked after that.

    Alan
     
Loading...

Share This Page