Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

update apache error with x86_64 issue

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by kuwaitnt, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    hello

    please can any one help

    i have server use x86_64

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    CentOS 4.2 x86_64 - WHM X v3.1.0


    the issue is failed when i update apache

    check this is some errors when i build it in defauld

    New Libtool detected.. applying patch! ....patching file acinclude.m4
    Hunk #1 succeeded at 787 with fuzz 2 (offset -34 lines).
    You should add the contents of `/usr/share/aclocal/libtool.m4' to `aclocal.m4'.
    Forcing buildconf
    using default Zend directory
    buildconf: checking installation...
    buildconf: autoconf version 2.59 (ok)
    buildconf: Your version of autoconf likely contains buggy cache code.
    Running cvsclean for you.
    To avoid this, install autoconf-2.13.
    rebuilding aclocal.m4
    rebuilding configure
    rebuilding main/php_config.h.in
    autoheader: WARNING: Using auxiliary files such as `acconfig.h', `config.h.bot'
    autoheader: WARNING: and `config.h.top', to define templates for `config.h.in'
    autoheader: WARNING: is deprecated and discouraged.
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: Using the third argument of `AC_DEFINE' and
    autoheader: WARNING: `AC_DEFINE_UNQUOTED' allows to define a template without
    autoheader: WARNING: `acconfig.h':
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: AC_DEFINE([NEED_FUNC_MAIN], 1,
    autoheader: [Define if a function `main' is needed.])
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: More sophisticated templates can also be produced, see the
    autoheader: WARNING: documentation.


    when i have add some lib like gd or curl it is installed with easyapache but when i run phpinfo() they are not show in the page
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    This error message is self explanatory. You need to install autoconf-2.13 automake-1.5, and libtool 1.4.3.
    TIP:
    If you do not want to install them system-wide, use the --prefix option with their respective ./configure lines, and add the --prefix/bin to your path.

    For more info about this problem, go to: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=29121&edit=2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    try checking [Verbose Build (show configure and gcc output)] before building, we found this before in one of our opteron x86_64 boxes, looks like an easyapache bug or something... :rolleyes:
     
  4. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    i have attached the compile resulte


    can you get a look on it
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    hello can any one help ??
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice