The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

update apache error with x86_64 issue

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by kuwaitnt, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello

    please can any one help

    i have server use x86_64

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    CentOS 4.2 x86_64 - WHM X v3.1.0


    the issue is failed when i update apache

    check this is some errors when i build it in defauld

    New Libtool detected.. applying patch! ....patching file acinclude.m4
    Hunk #1 succeeded at 787 with fuzz 2 (offset -34 lines).
    You should add the contents of `/usr/share/aclocal/libtool.m4' to `aclocal.m4'.
    Forcing buildconf
    using default Zend directory
    buildconf: checking installation...
    buildconf: autoconf version 2.59 (ok)
    buildconf: Your version of autoconf likely contains buggy cache code.
    Running cvsclean for you.
    To avoid this, install autoconf-2.13.
    rebuilding aclocal.m4
    rebuilding configure
    rebuilding main/php_config.h.in
    autoheader: WARNING: Using auxiliary files such as `acconfig.h', `config.h.bot'
    autoheader: WARNING: and `config.h.top', to define templates for `config.h.in'
    autoheader: WARNING: is deprecated and discouraged.
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: Using the third argument of `AC_DEFINE' and
    autoheader: WARNING: `AC_DEFINE_UNQUOTED' allows to define a template without
    autoheader: WARNING: `acconfig.h':
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: AC_DEFINE([NEED_FUNC_MAIN], 1,
    autoheader: [Define if a function `main' is needed.])
    autoheader:
    autoheader: WARNING: More sophisticated templates can also be produced, see the
    autoheader: WARNING: documentation.


    when i have add some lib like gd or curl it is installed with easyapache but when i run phpinfo() they are not show in the page
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    This error message is self explanatory. You need to install autoconf-2.13 automake-1.5, and libtool 1.4.3.
    TIP:
    If you do not want to install them system-wide, use the --prefix option with their respective ./configure lines, and add the --prefix/bin to your path.

    For more info about this problem, go to: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=29121&edit=2
     
  3. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    try checking [Verbose Build (show configure and gcc output)] before building, we found this before in one of our opteron x86_64 boxes, looks like an easyapache bug or something... :rolleyes:
     
  4. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have attached the compile resulte


    can you get a look on it
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kuwaitnt

    kuwaitnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello can any one help ??
     
Loading...

Share This Page