The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update awstats from browser shows apache messages

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by casey, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    One (and only one) of my clients is getting the following text displayed when she tries to update awstats from the browser, and the stats are not updated.

    Awstats 5.7
    Cpanel 8.5.1
    RH 9.0
    Perl 5.8.0
    Apache 1.3.28
    Internet Explorer 6.0
    Windows XP

    Any ideas??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 casey, Oct 14, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2003
  2. ldomingues

    ldomingues Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem. I get the stats correctly displayed only after clicing refresh on the browser.

    This began to happen after cpanel upgrade.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. wills

    wills Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    restart cpanel from command line...
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    For one customer, when 60 others are having no problems? I don't think it's a problem on this end...
     
  5. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    just got the issue 2 days ago. restarting cpanel seems to work.. for the moment. What's the cause?
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Hmm. So I'm not the only one. Well, I never could reproduce the error on my computers. I was just relying on what my customer told me. She likes to refresh the stats every minute or something like that, so I think her browser must have cached something or something like that.

    I told her to try a different browser next time it happens. I just don't see how it could be a server issue when no other clients are experiencing it and I can't reproduce it when logged into her control panel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page