The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

update error with ea4 php packages

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by thesmahesh, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. thesmahesh

    thesmahesh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear All,

    Please help me with given below error on update

    OS: Centos 7.2

    Code:
    Transaction check error:
      file /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/libphp5.so.debug conflicts between attempted installs of ea-php55-php-debuginfo-5.5.30-7.7.x86_64 and ea-php56-php-debuginfo-5.6.16-5.7.x86_64
      file /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/libphp5.so.debug conflicts between attempted installs of ea-php54-php-debuginfo-5.4.45-7.7.x86_64 and ea-php55-php-debuginfo-5.5.30-7.7.x86_64

    There is no libphp5.so.debug in the given below directory
    Code:
    /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/
    Code:
    [/usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/apache2/modules]# dir
    ./  ../  libea-php54-php5.so.debug@  libea-php55-php5.so.debug@  libea-php56-php5.so.debug@  mod_ruid2.so.debug
    Code:
    # sudo find / -name "libphp5.so.debug"
    
    /usr/lib/debug/opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/libphp5.so.debug
    /usr/lib/debug/opt/cpanel/ea-php55/root/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/libphp5.so.debug
    /usr/lib/debug/opt/cpanel/ea-php54/root/usr/lib64/apache2/modules/libphp5.so.debug
    Thanks and Regards
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    We put in a fix for libphp5.so RPMs, but unfortunately not the debug info packages. The primary issue here is that when we initially spun up our profiles, we had all PHP versions have their associated DSO packages installed as well. Unfortunately since the DSO module uses a shared memory space, only 1 DSO module can be ran at one time on the server. The fix here is to simply remove the DSO packages that you are not using, and then you'll be able to yum update properly.
     
  3. thesmahesh

    thesmahesh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello cPJacob,
    Thanks for the reply.
    My php handler is php-dso
    Can you please let me know how to find what packages are currently used by my websites and which are safe to delete?
    (i am afraid that this exercise should not break my existing applications)
    Kindly help me with the safe way of achieving this.
    Thanks and Regards
     
  4. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Which PHP version are you using DSO for? You can only use one. You will need to remove the DSO packages for whichever PHP version you are NOT using DSO for.​
     
  5. thesmahesh

    thesmahesh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello cPJacob,
    i am presently using ea-php 5.6
    what packages can i delete safely?
    Thanks and Regards
     
  6. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    If you are using the EA-PHP 5.6 package with DSO, you can safely remove the 5.4 and 5.5 packages for DSO.

    yum remove ea-php54-php-debuginfo ea-php55-php-debuginfo

    You should be able to yum update after that.
     
    thesmahesh likes this.
  7. thesmahesh

    thesmahesh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello cPJacob,
    Thanks for your help.
    Issue resolved
     
  8. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I'm glad to hear you are back up and running! I've really appreciated your feedback you've had so far about EA4. Please keep it coming :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page