The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

update iostats?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xWho, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do I update iostats?

    When viewing disk usage in my cpanel, at the bottom it says I need to update iostats. Can't seem to figure out how and it's not getting updating in the server upgrade processes.
     
  2. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here using the latest Cpanel Stable and RHE
     
  3. eazistore

    eazistore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Singapore
    Same here too.
    Am running 9.9.8-CURRENT_44
     
  4. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone?

    This sentence is here to meet the 10-character minimum message rule.
     
  5. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I guess it is a RHE issue, as servers with RH 7.3 are working just fine.
     
  6. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Same Message on RH9

    Anup
     
  7. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    #7 RavenSoul_, Nov 4, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  8. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    didnt see any iostats update notice when viewing disk usage in my cpanel

    WHM 9.9.7 cPanel 9.9.8-S6
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
    #8 xml, Nov 4, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  9. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  10. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium

    It depends on your OS. Just seek the version that match with yours... I was just giving an example :)




    P.S. This is a WHM topic?
     
    #10 RavenSoul_, Nov 5, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  11. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    Okay, I did that, and i get the

    whereis iostat
    iostat: /usr/bin/iostat /usr/share/man/man1/iostat.1.gz

    but i still get " Please Update Your Version Of iostat. No Information Returned. " when trying to view Current Disk Usage in WHM.
     
  12. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Works great for linux RHE3

    Never seen it work before~

    Thanks!
     
  13. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    Okay, i restarted my server and all is well.
     
  14. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Think it's time for update :)

    I've the same problem with updating iostat
     
  15. ctbhost

    ctbhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i finally figured this one out

    go to WHM >> SOFTWARE >> install RPM

    look for sysstat and install

    it worked for me

    Good luck
     
  16. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you for telling me
     
  17. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    what about this

    I tried reinstalling sysstat but that did not appear to work, even after reboot. I tried rebuilding the RPM db to do a fresh go and now sysstats is not in the list. Now what?

    Thanks,

    Bob
     
  18. kistler

    kistler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cant find iostat, my OS is i686 RH9 - i have looked around cant find a good rpm if someone can help point me in the right place?
     
  19. Harryhood

    Harryhood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Gamehenge
    installing the sysstat rpm fix the problem for me on RHE 4.
     
  20. MiNDRiVE

    MiNDRiVE Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis Indiana
    rpm -e sysstat
    up2date -i sysstat

    worked for me on RHEN 4
     
Loading...

Share This Page