The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update package without touching accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by freakin'me, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. freakin'me

    freakin'me Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Sorry for the slightly confusing title, but I wasn't able to think of anything better.

    I'm a reseller myself. I used to have 30 GiB datatransfer p/m with my host (I had an package called R-A). They started advertising with new accounts with R-A packages having 100 GiB datatransfer. I contacted them whether I could get that datatransfer as well. They told me that I could get that only at account renewal (the moment I pay for another year hosting with them). So, after one year of hosting with them, my account was renewed for another year with package R-A but now with 100 GiB datatransfer.

    Now I wonder, how is it possible that I do get the same package(name), but with (slightly) different specifications. And how could I do this for my clients?

    Regards,

    Freakin'me
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    you could manually set the account quota to different specs than the assigned package. But if they ever ran a fixquotas command, this might assign the actual package quota and overwrite the manual setting.
     
  3. webhosting

    webhosting Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    If you wish to have the same old package you will have to change the packege name or it will take the default values of the new package.:)
     
  4. freakin'me

    freakin'me Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for y our replies,

    Jayh38, how/where could I do this?

    webhosting: appearently it _is_ possible for my webhost did it as well.
     
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can find the settings in whm under ACCOUNT FUNCTIONS category for quota and limit bandwidth.
    I should note that since you did not find them on your own, they may not be available in your whm configuration account that your host is providing. You would have to ask your provider to give you those privelages but it is highly unlikely they will.
     
  6. freakin'me

    freakin'me Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found the following options in that menu:
    Isn't it here, or am I looking wrong? I can't find it.....

    Anyhow, I once did some automation for a customer of mine of cpanel (for I'm a PHP scripter myself). Would it otherwise be possible to do this using php/perl somehow?
     
  7. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok that confirms your host is not allowing you those privelages. No script will override that as your host is limiting you to certain packages that can not be modified.

    So you would have to ask for permission or find a new host that will grant you the features.
     
Loading...

Share This Page