The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update Set to manual...yet upcp updates

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Angel78, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    since few days UPCP started upgrading my (Current) cpanel version to new ones automatically, it is set to be MANUAL in the update config. (there is a mail about exim not being updated beacuse of my RBL lists)

    anyone having same issues?
     
  2. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Same problem!
     
  3. Bailey

    Bailey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Do you also have your package and security updates set to manual only? Those two really need to remain on automatic, otherwise security holes and incompatibilities are introduced which will cause a world more of hurt than the occasional cPanel bug.

    No matter what, upcp runs every night. But it doesn't update just cPanel, it updates other system software as well.

    :D Bailey
     
  4. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know that it runs every night but as cpanel update (current) is set to manual (other two are automatic as it use to be all the time) yet it started doing everything automatic.

    we'll see what will happen in 30 min :D
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    is a known bug , even EDGE was automatically updating. It's been fixed but you or your box needs to upcp again to get a fresh version that won't do this to you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page