The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update to EA4 - Provisioning is not runing

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by tholler, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. tholler

    tholler Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have /CentOS 6.8/WHM 11.56.0.28 installed and did an upgrade to EA4 as discribed. Everything went fine, but when I start provisioning the scipt is testing overy 30 minutes and more.
    Is that normal in the new version or is there a conflict? All the time it is writing: Preparing selected packages for review …


    Steps to reproduce:

    whm - software - easyapache 4 - start provisioning -> one of the predefined packages.

    Now it hangs at "prüfen" (testing)
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    When we've seen it taking a long time, either the yum database is corrupted, or the metadata needs cleaned. See if either of these commands fix your issue. If they don't, I'd recommend opening a ticket.

    Code:
    yum clean all
    If that doesn't work, try this (you'll see a lot of output, that's normal):
    Code:
    mkdir /var/lib/rpm.bak && mv /var/lib/rpm/__db.00* /var/lib/rpm.bak/ && rpm -vv --rebuilddb
     
  3. tholler

    tholler Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried both, nothing changed. A ticket is opened (#7608833).
     
  4. Anant Dhiman

    Anant Dhiman Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am also having a same issue, after updating EA3 to EA4 i am not able to Provision, it stuck on the provision screen
    please check screenshot

    Please let me know if this issue has been resolver and what is the fix for this issue ?

    Thank You
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35,630
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Anant Dhiman

    Anant Dhiman Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes i did tried both and same issue
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35,630
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page