The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated Addon Domains Doc Root Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Morphus, Jun 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Recently created several AddOnDomains with their respective domain names as their documentroot (this created folders as /home/PrimaryDomain/AddOnDomainA). Realizing mistake, each AddOnDomains documentroot were changed to reflect "/public_html".

    After changing each AddOnDomain's documentroot to "/public_html" in Cpanel I had expectation that the previously created subfolders under PrimaryDomain to be cleaned up (removed). They all remain.

    In addition, List Subdomain in WHM is not reflecting all AddOnDomain changes made within Cpanel. Changes such as, moving AddOnDomainA from PrimaryDomainA to PrimaryDomainB. There are PrimaryDomains changes in Cpanel without a subdomain entry.

    I'm considering an article titled Rebuilding Userdata here How to Rebuild userdata Files - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation expecting that at least WHN and Cpanel data may re-sync.

    Am I on the right track? Will rebuilding userdata re-sync WHM and CPANEL?

    Thanks for condersideration

    /etc/redhat-release:CentOS release 6.9 (Final)
    /usr/local/cpanel/version:11.64.0.24
    /var/cpanel/envtype:kvm
    CPANEL=stable
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Removing an addon domain name or changing it's document root will not automatically remove the subdirectory associated with the previously configured document root. The expectation is that users will manually remove the directory if it's no longer required, or manually move the files to the new document root.

    To clarify, how were the addon domain names moved in this scenario? Were they deleted, and re-added to another cPanel account?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. In Cpanel, AddOnDomainA was deleted from PrimaryDomainA before adding AddOnDomainA to PrimaryDomainB.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm unable to reproduce this issue on a test system. Could you try using the steps referenced in the document referenced in your original post and let us know if that helps?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to be clear, anomalies observed did not occur for each instance (62 AddOnDomain changes/4 anomalies). Will return to give update.
     
  6. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Completed 7 steps. No change. WHM List Subdomain data is not synced with Cpanel data.
     
  7. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    This needs a thorough investigation. You can raise a ticket to the cPanel support if you want to.. or get someone to investigate it for you because I am not able to reproduce this issue on my end, may be you can explain it in a different way..
     
  8. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Attached is pictorial representation of report.

    I'm strongly suspect the mismatch occurred when triggering an error during AddOnDomain procedure. Scenario: In WHM, create AddOnDomainA.[com|net|org]. In CPANEL AddOnDomain, add AddOnDomainA.com, AddOnDomainA.net, and AddOnDomainA.org to PrimaryDomainA accepting autocomplete, this will trigger error message. Although the AddOnDomain task was not successful it appears that a DNS record and subfolder creation did occur prior to returning error message.

    There are DNS A records for the WHM orphans {AddOnDomain[A-C]} in the List Subdomain report. My next step is to manually remove the orphans via CPANEL Edit Domain Zone.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Where are you creating this in WebHost Manager?
     
  10. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, accounts were created via WHM.
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's not an addon domain, it's a primary domain. Your misuse of the naming conventions makes this scenario seem more confusing than it needs to be.

    If I tweak your comment to be more understandable:

    It reads like you added 3 addon domains via your cPanel. But you mention the error after what sounds like you're trying to add 3 addon domains at one time.

    Did you get an error after creating a single addon domain and every other, one by one, is that it?
     
  12. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Steps ....
    (1) Example.com exists
    (2) ExampleA.[com|net|org] exists (previously referenced as AddOnDomainA)
    (3) Goto Example.com CPANEL AddOnDomain
    (4) Followed scenario adding ExampleA.[com|net|org]

    First AddOnDomain error occurs when adding ExampleA.com because DNS record already exists. (Took corrective action removing DNS zone records for ExampleA.[com|net|org].)
    Adding ExampleA.net after accepting autocomplete is when second AddOnDomain error occurs.
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your still overly complicating this, for me anyway. :rolleyes:

    Clear out any incorrect DNS entries and start from the top.

    You create an account, example.com, via WHM
    You add an Addon Domain via the users cPanel, examplea.com
    Afterward, you change the docroot

    Does this cause you an error, if yes, what is the error?
     
  14. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Its not overly complicating the AddOnDomain task. Info shared thus far is simply a report of events, as they occurred, which likely produced orphan DNS records.

    As stated previously accounts example.com, examplea.com, examplea.net, examplea.org existed prior to taking AddOnDomain odyssey. IF you are trying to reproduce what happen, start with four similarly existing accounts.
     
    #14 Morphus, Jun 18, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  15. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Yes, it is getting a bit complicated with domainA B and so on. I will suggest you get a professional system administrator for this work or raise a ticket to the cPanel support and they will investigate the complete issue and resolve it.
     
  16. Morphus

    Morphus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please explain what exactly is overly complicated about transferring existing domains to another domain as adddOns?
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look at the affected system? You can post the ticket number here and we will update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  18. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The thing is that you are missing out something, which is not explained in the post and it needs a thorough investigation from a professional system administrator. Feel free to raise a ticket to the cPanel if you want or get someone investigate it for you..
     
Loading...

Share This Page