Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Updated PHP and now it's Causing Issues in WP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Garrettj94, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. Garrettj94

    Garrettj94 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I updated PHP on my dedicated server since one of the sites required 5.5. Previously I had 5.3 and Apache 2.2, now I have 5.5 and Apache 2.4. When updating a plugin in WordPress it asks for FTP info, this is caused by PHP running as the apache user (mod_php or CGI) rather than the user that owns your WordPress files. I know there are fixes with the wp-config, but I have a lot of WordPress sites and don't want to go through all of them. Is there an easier fix?
     
  2. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is permission issue of php, your way of executing PHP has changed and now PHP files are not being executed under user provileges. You need to probably recompile or select other way of running PHP under "Configure PHP and suExec". If you select DSO and want PHP run under user privileges - you should recompile with mod_ruid support. Otherwise you should choose FastCGI. Both options have their strong and weak sides.. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Garrettj94 likes this.
  3. Garrettj94

    Garrettj94 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Edit* I switched from dso to cgi and it fixed it. Thanks!
     
    #3 Garrettj94, Oct 28, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2015
  4. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    oki.. if you encounter speed problems, try recompiling Apache with FastCGI support. that works faster, than traditional CGI. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice