Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated to 66.0.24 and scoll bars missing HAC

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by keat63, Oct 12, 2017.

  1. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This evening I updated to 66.0.24, and now scroll bars seem to be missing when using Chrome browser.
    Host Access Control is definately affected, I'm still searching different menu's to see if anything else is.
     
  2. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also just remote connected to my work PC which is running firefox, and it's the same on this too.
    I can still modify HAC, but I need to use the tab key to tab between areas.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if running the following command helps:

    Code:
    mv /var/cpanel/caches/_generated_command_files{,.backup}
    Thank you.
     
  4. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Doesn't appear to have made any difference.
    Lots of different menus to go through, which I'm still doing, but HAC is the only one affected at the moment.
     
  5. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Security advisor seems to be the same.
     
  6. cPanelAdamF

    cPanelAdamF cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Houston TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    @keat63 - We jumped in an had a look at the interfaces you report...and didn't find the situation you mention. Could you shoot a screenshot of each of the interfaces of the problem so that we know what to look for?
     
  7. Tearabite

    Tearabite Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Southern California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We had this same issue a few updates back.
    Clearing the browser cache took care of it for us. Try that if you havn't already.
     
  8. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oh heck. It was indeed the browser cache.
    That one caught me out good and propper.
    I wrongly assumed because it was a new layout, it might have been a theme issue
    It worked prior to the update, and didn't afterwards, and on 2 different PC's.

    Fixed now though.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page