Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[updateuserdomains]: user : missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by mohd_007, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. mohd_007

    mohd_007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello ,

    When I run the script /scripts/updateuserdomains i get the error

    [updateuserdomains]: user : missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/. I have checked each and evey domain in server but did'nt found any line missing.

    PLEASE HELP
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey there Mohammed,

    Try editing the users cPanel file:

    /var/cpanel/users/username

    Once in there, check for a line that starts with DNS=, if it doesn't exist, create it like so:

    DNS=domainname.com

    This is required for some cPanel functionalities.

    :)

    Let me know!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mohd_007

    mohd_007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks

    I have tried checking all users in the /var/cpanel/users/ but i did not found any line missing . the process almost took me 2 days to complete.

    One more question ........ when we run the /script/updateuserdomains and if we get error the other users have updated or not
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey there,

    I can't really speak for cPanel, but I checked the script in question in the /scripts folder and see as follows:

    PHP:
                if ( !$cpuserfile->{'DOMAIN'} ) {
                    
    cPScript::Logger::logger(
                        {
                           
    'message'   => "user $user: missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/${user}",
                            
    'level'     => 'warn',
                            
    'backtrace' => 0,
                            
    'service'   => 'updateuserdomains',
                            
    'output'    => 1,
                        }
                    );
                }
    This makes me think it's just a warning and not so much a fatal error that would cause the script to quit.

    I've had some scripts in the past - that I made - that would process all entries in an array, and when it would end, it would process a blank ( ) entry. Maybe this is what's happening. Are you leaving out the username in the error or is there no username... usually the error is something like:

    user username: missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/username

    In your case, "username" is not in the error you're reporting.

    This is just a guess. ;) I think that you should be good anyway. What version of WHM are you running and on what OS?

    Regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mohd_007

    mohd_007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-R18546
    REDHAT Enterprise 4 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0


    This is version which i am running ......there is option upgrade whm to latest version . when we run that does it affects on data....that option upgrades WHM or cPanel...or both
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mohd_007

    mohd_007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    script is same as you have posted but i am wondering that why it does not show the user name.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey Mohammed,

    It seems like a good build.

    If it's a blank username, it's probably a bad loop in the code. cPanel techs? Anyone? ;)

    Regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice