Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

updating but not updating?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bigpy2003, Jun 17, 2004.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Alright I try to 'Update Apache'. I choose PHP 4.7 and some other php modules to be installed. I then click on start build.

    It finishes compiling. I then have a phpinfo() file, I goto it and it says I still have php 4.5. I am trying to also compile with the php imap extension.

    Any help will be nice, thanks.
    -- My WHM version --
    WHM 9.3.0 cPanel 9.3.0-C103
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Anyone at all? Please...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I believe you need to select all of the php versions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Trying that now, hopefully it'll work. If it does, many thanks to you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No, it didn't work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    okay, i got it.

    for anyone that is having problems with this, do this from command line:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Then option 6


    Choose everything that you want.

    And it will work fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice