The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

updating cpanel just hangs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nd-hosting, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i try to update cpanel from within whm and via ssh using /scripts/upcp and /scripts/upcp --force it just hangs.
    I am using fedora core 2 and cpanel 10.2.0.R82

    Can anyone help please
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to post the output of where it hangs as the problem could be in a myriad of places.
     
  3. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry yes it would you guys.

    Found hostname to be server.nd-hosting.co.uk, which resolves to 66.199.250.34
    Hostname Virtual Host is already setup

    that is as far as it gets.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    A few ideas, since it is happening so early:

    1. Is DNS resolving properly on the server, e.g. does this return an IP address(es) correctly:

    host cpanel.net

    2. If you have a firewall, have you tried stopping it and then trying again? For iptables:

    /etc/init.d/iptables stop

    3. Check /var/log/cpupdate.log for any information

    If those two don't help you'll probably need to log a ticket with cPanel for help.
     
  5. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1. Returned the ip address correctly
    2. Didnt make any difference disabling iptables and apf. Update still hung in the same place.
    3. i have looked through the log and it says "Thu May 19 00:00:38 BST 2005" Now i am assuming that was the last time it updated itself, which seems a bit strange. Everything else in the log seems ok.
     
  6. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just looked at the support ticket section and it says that i because i dont have licensing directly from them i must go to the licensing provider for support. Well i have and guess what they say i must go to cpanel. Where do i stand now? Is it going to be ok to use cpanel support?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Your licensing provider is wrong. They should go to cPanel on your behalf, that is their duty as part of their agreement in obtaining cheaper internal licenses. If they still won't help, you can try logging a support ticket directly with cPanel but be sure to report your license provider to billing@cpanel.net as they are failing in their contractual duties.
     
  8. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have created a ticket and the initial response was quick. the suggested that when it sticks to hit Ctrl + c which i have done but it still wont go any further than below. Anyone that has any help whilst waiting on the cpanel support i would be greatful.

    root@server [/scripts]# /scripts/upcp --force
    Found hostname to be server.*********.****, which resolves to 6*******
    Hostname Virtual Host is already setup
    PHP version file is up to date
    Ftp Quota Check v1.0
    Updating itsall3:tlcadmin....Done
    Updating itsall3:tlc....Done
    Updating itsall3:lincolnbowl....Done
    Updating gareth:sparky....Done
    Updating gareth:paul....Done
    Updating gareth:game....Done
    Updating bowski:buford....Done
    Updating adamw:hat....Done
    Doing a manual update...
    Cpanel updates are coming from layer2.cpanel.net
    Checking /dev/hda....x - creating lock directory
    x - SKIPPING /usr/local/lib/php.ini (file already exists)
    Ftp Setup Script Version 6.0
    Fetching version information from http://updates.cpanel.net/ftpinstall/version (RELEASE)....Done
     
  9. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have also noticed that it doesnt show the following like it should.

    Checking /dev/hda....OK
    Checking /dev/hdb....OK

    sometimes it will show hda as ok othertimes it wont and other times it wont show either.
     
  10. nd-hosting

    nd-hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This problem has now been fixed by the vendor after finally getting someone who knew what they were talking about. They did the following.

    As it was stopping at the Fetch section i disabled the firewall and iptable rules and tried to run the ftp updater alone by itself, than upcp worked.

    That is odd as i am sure we did that earlier. Well it now appears to be working fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page