The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updating cPanel License... Just keeps getting Stuck!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Spetsnaz, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Spetsnaz

    Spetsnaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    root@server1 [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt
    Updating cPanel license...
    It said that for over 1hour.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please use the following command to verify proper functionality of outbound DNS requests:

    Code:
    # host auth.cpanel.net
    The output should be similar to this:

    Code:
    [~]# host auth.cpanel.net
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.86
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.123.34
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.125.19
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.85
    Please ensure you are using valid resolvers in /etc/resolv.conf if you receive timeout warnings when using the above command.

    If the issue persists, please submit a ticket with us so we can investigate this issue:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can track the issue and report the solution to this thread.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Spetsnaz

    Spetsnaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    root@server1 [~]# host auth.cpanel.net
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.86
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.123.34
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.125.19
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.85
    root@server1 [~]#

    - - - Updated - - -

    It started working.
     
  4. Spetsnaz

    Spetsnaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Now my problem is that WHM will not start after reboot
     
  5. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm getting a similar issue with

    An error was detected which prevented updatenow from completing normally.
    Please review the enclosed log for further details

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [20121117.004602] Detected version '11.32.3.23' from version file.
    [20121117.004602] Target version set to '11.34.0.9'
    [20121117.004602] Target version set to '11.32.5.13'
    [20121117.004602] Need to upgrade to the LTS version before switching to another major version
    [20121117.004602] Checking license
    [20121117.004606] E Blocker found: No license file found. Your cPanel software will not function properly. updates will be blocked until you fix this.
    [20121117.004606] ***** FATAL: An attempt to up/downgrade to 11.32.5.13 was blocked. Please review blockers.
    [20121117.004606] E Detected events which require user notification during updatenow. Will send iContact the log


    However if I check I can't find any licence issues even if I run the licence check. I've done this for days with this email being sent to me with the above error but everything looks fine. Weird one
     
  6. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ignore my statement found the cause.

    Thanks
     
  7. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    have similar issue. i have VPS. in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-venet0:0 i need to changed IP to my VPS primary IP. Then service iptables stop;service network restart;/usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt;service iptables start; also if running on VPS make sure all iptables modules are loaded.
     
    #7 postcd, Apr 27, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2014
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Remember that you have to ensure the IP addressed licensed for cPanel matches the IP address your server makes outgoing connections from. You can test this with a command such as:

    Code:
    lynx -dump http://www.cpanel.net/showip.cgi
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page