Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Updating EasyApache issue 500 error on websites

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by chickenpotpie, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. chickenpotpie

    chickenpotpie Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I updated to easy_apache 4, but then I had 500 error on all the websites. So, I tried to migrate back to 3. Still errors and I'm at a loss.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    tail your Apache error log
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chickenpotpie

    chickenpotpie Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi: I did this earlier and this is what I got:

    Looks like from one site to me?

    - Removed Please Review: Guide To Opening An Effective Forums Thread -

    Also yes need to update to 4 and update to PHP 7.2 at least because wordpress is very out of date! (I inherited this box so guidance is very appreciated)
     
    #3 chickenpotpie, Jan 21, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2019
  4. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to the server with root and check the logs at /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log while browsing a website that has 500 error. Make sure you have EA4 running.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As has been suggested previously - knowing the exact cause of the 500 error will be apparent when viewing the apache error logs. If you're unsure how to do this though please feel free to open a ticket using the link in my signature. Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice