The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

updating to apache 1.3 28

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jimjoe, Jul 19, 2003.

  1. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    1) whm news says i should now find easyapache/buildapache in the software section, and i can do it thru whm. But I don't see it there. Would i find it under updating server software or updating system software?

    2) If i click on update system or server software, will it automatically start doing things without my confirming, or will a screen pop up for me to choose something?

    3) If a screen does come up, will i be able to choose options like if i did it thru shell and chose #6 and the customized my options?

    4) Is there any file(s) i should backup prior to updating, so that if something goes wrong, i can get back what i had?

    5) I need bandwidth limiter off - what exact steps would i take to do this?

    6) is there any documentation on details of how to choose options and which options to choose when updating?

    I'm on 7.2.1 S67, RH 7.3

    thanks so much in advance for your help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. MattDr2

    MattDr2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Norman, OK
    1. Try switching your WHM theme to X.
    2. Yes. Not for the apache update, though. (cPanel update, also, will ask verification)
    3. Yes.
    4. Wouldn't hurt to backup /usr/local/apache
    5. Run a clean buildapache and just leave it out... or comment it out in the actual httpd.conf
    6. On the apache update page is a bit of info, it's mostly self explanatory.

    Regards,
    Matt

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks matt.

    2. does yes mean... yes it updates automatically without me being able to confirm, or... yes, it gives me options? I just want to be absolutely sure b4 i do something i might regret later.

    and when you say "not for apache" does this mean apache will give options (along with cpanel) but nothing else does?

    If some of these things to update automatically, is this risky, or can i feel pretty ok that all will go well?

    thanks again, Jim

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #3 jimjoe, Jul 19, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2003
  4. MattDr2

    MattDr2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Norman, OK
    It will ask you for the apache update, which options you'd like.

    A picture of what the screen will look like can be found here:
    http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache-whm.jpg

    Update System or Server Software, will launch automatically.
    Cpanel upgrade will ask to click Yes before updating.
    Apache Update will ask options before updating.

    I would say that System or Server update, would be relatively harmless. Cpanel update, depending on the version you're running, could run you into problems.

    Regards,
    Matt

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I don't see in the "Update Apache" any option for this - what might it be called?

    If there is no way to do it thru whm, i also can't find in httpd.conf where it is currently commented out now, so i can keep it that way after i update. What might it say or be called?

    Thanks again for all your help. Jim

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page