The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade Apache 1.3 to 2.x?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mealto, May 10, 2009.

  1. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks like easyapache is looking to bring us from apache 1.3 to 2.X. What implications are there? I believe we had to turn on some global function for our old php scripts to work. Will going from 1.3 to 2 break anything potentially? How do we prevent / minimize breakage?
     
  2. viraj

    viraj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I've faced absolutely no problems at all when upgrading from Apache 1.x to Apache 2.x..
     
  3. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As long as you keep the same php settings, you should not see any problem with your scripts. The apache upgrade has been stable for quite some time already. It's completely fine to upgrade and to use. Just be sure you make backups of your configs first just in case.
     
  4. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have Frontpage users, you may not want to do it. I know, nobody should have Frontpage users - but some do :)

    Mike
     
  5. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So to ensure PHP does not break, do we simply choose

    "Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **)"

    At the first screen? Looks like there are various other PHP options on this frist page to choose from. Is there a tutorial somewhere that one can follow along with for this upgrade process?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What version of PHP are you running? I ask because PHP 4 doesn't seem to work as well as it should in some Apache 2 and 2.2 environments. So if you're still running that EOL'd version of PHP, that is something to consider when upgrading Apache.

    Otherwise, selecting "Previously Saved Config" is generally a good idea as that will reflect your server's current configuration.
     
  7. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is good to know. So can we still stay with Apache 1.3 during the EasyApache Update process? We are indeed running PHP 4. Our goal is to enable gzip.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, you can stay with Apache 1.3.
     
Loading...

Share This Page