The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade Bugzilla from 3.4.1 to 3.6

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nsoonhui, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. nsoonhui

    nsoonhui Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have access to Cpanel WHM, and I got a bugzilla version 3.4.1 installed on it.

    My question is, how to upgrade bugzilla from 3.4 to 3.6? Is there any place where I can execute my upgrade script?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bugzilla is not bundled with cPanel/WHM, so I recommend asking the makers of Bugzilla.
     
  3. nsoonhui

    nsoonhui Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am sorry if my question is vague; actually what I wanted to know, is in cpanel WHM, where can I execute my perl scripts and sql scripts?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this application's update script just something you upload then run from a web browser, or is it a shell script you need to run from the command line?
     
  5. nsoonhui

    nsoonhui Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's a shalle script that I need to run from command line
     
  6. garrettp

    garrettp Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have shell access enabled for your cPanel account, log in via SSH and run the command given. Otherwise, you'll need to ask your host to do it for you or enable shell access.

    This is of course assuming you don't have root access; if you do, then the solution is pretty simple. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page