The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade/Downgrade Doesnt change Disk quota listed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by misterb, Aug 24, 2003.

  1. misterb

    misterb Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    I transfered in my sites to my server new from ensigm into cpanel. The sites were all transfered but needed plans setup for them. So I used upgrade/downgrade to adjust the accounts to their plan types.
    But when I try to upgrade or downgrade some plans the disc quota stays at unlimited.
    This seems to be the only field in the list accounts area that is having this issue.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    A couple of suggestions:

    1. Make sure that the actual account package has the correct disk space set correctly.

    2. Make sure that you have disk quotas compiled into your kernel.

    3. Make sure that quotas are setup on each partition.

    4. If after all of the above, execute /scripts/initquotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    I've got the same problem...

    Tried running the script, but no use.

    How do I check if disk quotas are complied on the Kernal and set up on each partition?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. misterb

    misterb Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Do not know

    1. Make sure that the actual account package has the correct disk space set correctly.

    Yes this was set correctly

    2. Make sure that you have disk quotas compiled into your kernel.

    I am not sure how to do this other than in cpanel there is an enable quotas option.

    3. Make sure that quotas are setup on each partition.

    I am not sure how to do this other than in cpanel there is an enable quotas option.

    4. If after all of the above, execute /scripts/initquotas

    I ran this command above and also ran a suggested command: /scripts/fixquotas

    But nothing fixed the actual account listings. I ended up deleting the accounts and re-adding them and then they were fixed. Lickily there were only about six accounts that were messed up.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page