The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by diades, Jan 22, 2012.

  1. diades

    diades Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I have recently activated the cpanel upgraqde button to upgrade the server to the latest safe build which it tells me is compete but, when the panel is loaded, I keep getting page re-directs and the side panel menus disappear when hovered over.

    Can someone tell me the error of my ways please? I am not at all use to cpanel or admin., I am afraid. This was to be the first part of an all-round upgrade which was to include upgrading bot mySQL and the PHP version (both of which are as yet to be done).
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please try clearing your browser cache and opening Web Host Manager again. If the issue persists, check the cPanel error log for any specific errors:

    Code:
    # tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Thank you.
     
  3. diades

    diades Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    Thanks for your reply and sorry for not getting back to you. I cleared the cache and also tried in other browsers, same result.

    Being a complete novice at this, would it be possible for you to advise me as to how to go about accomplishing this:

     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would run that command via SSH as "root". The following document is available for more information on SSH access:

    SSH/Shell Access

    Also, feel free to submit a ticket with our support staff if you require further assistance:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  5. diades

    diades Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Many thanks for your aid, I will probably end up doing just that and submitting a ticket.
     
Loading...

Share This Page