The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade server to php5

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by upsforum, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    But I can upgrade my server from php4 to php5 AND php4 with easyapahe 3?? This is a best solution? for my customers with use php4?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The vast majority of PHP 4 scripts will work in PHP 5. From experience, most distributed scripts that don't work in PHP 5 are very outdated and thus could pose a security risk to the server.

    However, supporting PHP 4 and 5 simultaneously is a great way to transition your customers to PHP 5. If for some reason a website malfunctions in PHP 5, they can still use PHP 4 temporarily until they can take corrective action to migrate to PHP 5.

    It is important to note that PHP 4 is EOL (as of 8/8/8) and thus is no longer receiving security patches. PHP has a history of having security issues, so it is best to migrate your users to PHP 5 as soon as you can to mitigate the risk presented by running an EOL'd version of PHP on a production server.
     
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you for your reply, but, if upgrade the server to php5 and php4 simultanly for default value on every account use php5 or php4?
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi there,

    If you have both installed, you can use the "Configure Suexec and PHP" menu to select which one you would like to use as default, php 4 or 5.
     
  5. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I installed and upgrade to php5 with apache 2 and suphp but now mod_rewrite is not work and I think that is not installed , I try add in httpd.conf this row:

    Loadmodule mod.... etc...

    but it not work
     
  6. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I checked with ./httpd -l command and see mod_rewrite is enabel right?
    ....
    mod_negotiation.c
    mod_dir.c
    mod_imap.c
    mod_actions.c
    mod_userdir.c
    mod_alias.c
    mod_rewrite.c
    mod_so.c
    ....
     
  7. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    mod security 2 is in use with apache 2 (mod security 1 is in use with apache 1.x), you need to go to their site to learn more about that since it will be using a different conf file (also try the gotroot site for rulesets), take a look in /usr/local/apache/conf and look for the modsec2 files.
     
  8. mikegotroot

    mikegotroot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
Loading...

Share This Page