The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade to S18450 give me blank page on Show Current CPU Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by isputra, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    After upgrade to S18450 when i click on Show Current CPU Usage from WHM give me blank page with no data at all.

    Is this a bug ?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Common troubleshooting steps for this type of issue:

    1. Clear your web browser's cache
    2. Ensure you are running the X theme in WHM. You can switch to this theme by going to WHM -> Themes -> Change WHM Theme and click the X link on the page.
    3. If that does not work, go to WHM -> cPanel -> Upgrade to Latest Version and check the box Force a reinstall even if the system is update to date. then click Click to Upgrade. You may want to clear your web browser's cache after this update.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's a bug. Thank you.
     
  4. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Nope.. still shows blank page.
     
  5. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Oops, i have miss to read cpanelkenneth comment. So is this bug will be fix soon ?
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's fixed in the latest builds of Current and EDGE. Once Release and Stable are rebuilt, they will have the fix.
     
  7. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    Running cPanel 11.16.0-R18546 and "Show Current CPU Usage" gives values like 9456 % cpu usage :(
     
  8. fcitrolo

    fcitrolo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am seeing the same high cpu and memory usage under Show Current CPU Usage on a brand new centos 5 64 bit server.

    CPU 5872% Memory 484% syslogd -m
    CPU 3772% Memory 336% klogd -x
    CPU 16372% Memory 532% /usr/libexec/courier-authlib/authdaemond
    CPU 3928% Memory 204% mdadm --monitor --scan -f
    CPU 92236% Memory 1308% chkservd

    and a whole bunch of others.

    Server Load 0.24 (2 cpus)
    Memory Used 31.7 %
    Swap Used 0.00 %

    Something is out of wack.
     
  9. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just forced an upgrade from Release to Current version and still getting errors on this function. Is the bug known to be in current versions too?

    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-C18546
    CENTOS Enterprise 5 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    .
     
    #9 Tam, Dec 24, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
  10. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-R18546
    CENTOS Enterprise 5 x86_64 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    This is still an issue, even if forcing a rebuild on current.
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which issue are you reporting?

    The Blank Current CPU usage is resolved. If you still experience it, please open a support ticket with us so we can help you resolve it.

    If you are reporting the issue with the odd percentages in the Show Current CPU Usage display, this issue is not resolved in any build, as of this writing.
     
  12. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the update, it is the second issue that remain sas you say.


    .
     
  13. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The odd percentages are apparently an oddity with a Virtualized environment. This issue is addressed and will be resolved in the next builds.
     
    #13 cPanelKenneth, Jan 3, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page