Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Upgraded Apache -- New error in logs

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bmcpanel, Jun 25, 2002.

  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Upgraded Apache on my Linux 6.2 machine. Used the default setting (1) for beginner. Now, I get this warning in the error log that states I probably need to rebuild Apache! Go figure.

    [Tue Jun 25 09:57:07 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1216) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE

    Any idea what this means? Should I rebuild Apache and if so, what should I do differently?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hmmmm... no replies. I guess everyone here is as lost as I am when it comes to Apache.
     
  3. Shurik

    Shurik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have the same problem

    Hello.

    Did abynody solved this problem? I have the same one.
     
  4. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nobody did, i somehow get it to work without Tomcat and mod_gzip, but, question is, what are we doing wrong? Is there any hidden catch known only for guys with more then two stars in this forum?
     
  5. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    When you are rebuilding apache. Choose advanced, and make sure the &raise hard server limit& box is checked.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice