The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded Apache -- New error in logs

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bmcpanel, Jun 25, 2002.

  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Upgraded Apache on my Linux 6.2 machine. Used the default setting (1) for beginner. Now, I get this warning in the error log that states I probably need to rebuild Apache! Go figure.

    [Tue Jun 25 09:57:07 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1216) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE

    Any idea what this means? Should I rebuild Apache and if so, what should I do differently?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmmm... no replies. I guess everyone here is as lost as I am when it comes to Apache.
     
  3. Shurik

    Shurik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem

    Hello.

    Did abynody solved this problem? I have the same one.
     
  4. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nobody did, i somehow get it to work without Tomcat and mod_gzip, but, question is, what are we doing wrong? Is there any hidden catch known only for guys with more then two stars in this forum?
     
  5. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When you are rebuilding apache. Choose advanced, and make sure the &raise hard server limit& box is checked.
     
Loading...

Share This Page