The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded to 2.0 by mistake :-(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EasyNetwork, May 25, 2004.

  1. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And not httpd status does't work is there a way to downgrade to 1.3 now?:mad: :confused:
     
  2. mrcbrown

    mrcbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Remove the 2.0 RPM (if you did a RPM upgrade) or just try running:

    /scripts/easyapache

    From a SSH login - should download, and re-compile Apache for you.
     
  3. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i did it httpd status shows some status thingies now but Cpanel still reports apache as down... :rolleyes: :confused:
     
  4. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    chattr: Inappropriate ioctl for device while reading flags on _vti_bin/fpexe
    chattr: Inappropriate ioctl for device while reading flags on _vti_bin/fpexe
    ./build all
    ./build install
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    31959 31958 31956 31955 31954 31953 31952 31951 31943

    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
    ./build install
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    32082 32081 32080 32079 32078 32077 32075 32069 32068 32067 32066 32063 32062 32061 32060 32059 32058 32057 32056 32049

    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
     
  5. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    apache failed @ Tue May 25 15:02:29 2004. A restart was attempted automagicly. ....... :(
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I would suggest that you raise a support request with cPanel who should be able to point you quickly in the right direction.
     
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Good idea, then wait several days before getting a reply from them.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Rather than slagging cPanel off (I noted no smiley) why not tell the OP how to fix his problem, otherwise what exactly was the point of posting :confused:
     
  9. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello I managed to get rid of 2.0 and rebuild 1.3 status still not working....

    <Penguin> Making HTTP connection to localhost
    <Penguin> Alert!: Unable to connect to remote host.
    <Penguin> lynx: Can't access startfile http://localhost/server-status

    .......... :mad:
     
  10. EasyNetwork

    EasyNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok I added apache to go to mydomain.com to check server status it works FINE it shows data when i type apachetlc (sp?) status but cpanel shows apache (1.3.31 (Unix)) failed what does this thing want from me! :confused:
     
  11. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Real dumb answer. I've always gotten a reply from them. Maybe your big mouth didn't help them feel enthusiastic in helping you. After all they are human and not robots. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page