The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded to Current cPanel, ran easyapache, apache will not restart

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by TogaDave, Jun 9, 2004.

  1. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm getting ready to start a trouble ticket on this, but since it's 11:30pm EST I was hoping someone else here could help. I'm in deep s**t over here.

    I upgraded to cPanel current and ran /scripts/easypache and chose option 4 as I always do, but now apache httpd will not restart. I tried running easyapache again in case there was a glitch, but still no luck.

    The box has been down for over 2 hours now and I have some impatient customers breathing down my neck.

    Can any please help?
    Thank you!
    Dave
     
  2. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try other option instead of option 4

    option 1 should get your apache up.
     
  3. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    after 1 fixes it then you can try option 4 again. You might also try running "service httpd start" to see if you can get some error.
     
  4. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you VERY MUCH for your quick replies and for trying to help, I'm sure you guys know how stressful it is when your box is down.

    Fortunately I didn't have to try your solutions, but I will definitely remember them in case this ever happens again.

    Right after I posted my problem, a tech at my upstream data center discovered that httpd.conf was somehow corrupted during /scripts/easyapache and he was able to correct it.

    Whew!
     
  5. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That was one reason I suggested starting it manually from console. Many times you will get an error that comes from something wrong in the httpd.conf.

    Glad that your server is back up :)
     
  6. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Guess I spoke too soon, now I'm gettin 500 Internal Server Error on all customer cPanel's... time to search the support forums some more I guess... :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page