Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Upgraded to PHP 7.x Error on Website

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Harlequin, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. Harlequin

    Harlequin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've provisioned and added PHP 7.1 & 7.2 through WHM and updated one account to PHP 7.2 but when I viewed the website I simply got "Error".

    I then tried PHP 7.1 and got the same.

    I've looked at the error log through cPanel but there's nothing to indicate an issue.

    Any suggestions...?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Harlequin,

    Can you browse to WHM >> MultiPHP Manager and confirm if you are using PHP-FPM on these domains? If so, the PHP errors are stored in the following location:

    /home/username/logs/domain_com.php.error.log

    Additionally, if you have root access, check the global PHP-FPM error log for the specific PHP versions at:

    /opt/cpanel/ea-phpXX/root/usr/var/log/php-fpm/error.log

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Harlequin

    Harlequin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi @cPanelMichael

    I checked /home/username/logs/domain_com.php.error.log and found nothing

    I also looked for /opt/cpanel/ea-phpXX/root/usr/var/log/php-fpm/error.log (for both PHP 7.1 & 7.2) and there was no log folder.

    Bit stuck now. Any suggestions...?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Harlequin,

    The access level in your forums profile shows as Reseller Owner. Can you confirm if you have root access to the affected system, or if you are limited to reseller access?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Harlequin

    Harlequin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi

    I have full root access, it's a dedicated server.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Are you able to confirm that PHP-FPM is utilized for any accounts using those PHP versions? If not, then it's normal to not see those log files. If you're not using PHP-FPM for the affected account, can you check to see if an error_log file exists in the document root of the website, or if any errors appear in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when reproducing the issue?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Syed Ramiz

    Syed Ramiz Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What Error do you receive? it is internal server Error 500 or something else.
    try to upload a sample file sample.html and browse that
     
  8. Harlequin

    Harlequin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi @cPanelMichael

    I repeated the steps just to make sure and set the account to use PHP 7.2 and turned on PHP-FPM but no erros in the log files, they simply weren't there.

    I then went to the log file you suggested in your last post and again nothing relating to that domain.

    The website itself is running on Joomla so I did make sure it was up to date prior to doing this.

    Here are the last few entries from the apache error log around the time I did this:


    [Wed Sep 05 06:10:56.178751 2018] [mpm_worker:notice] [pid 29397:tid 139946314725344] AH00297: SIGUSR1 received. Doing graceful restart
    [Wed Sep 05 06:10:56.450601 2018] [mpm_worker:notice] [pid 29397:tid 139946314725344] AH00292: Apache/2.4.34 (cPanel) OpenSSL/1.0.2p mod_bwlimited/1.4 configured -- resuming normal operations
    [Wed Sep 05 06:10:56.450619 2018] [core:notice] [pid 29397:tid 139946314725344] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/httpd'

    Hi Michael

    As stated in the OP the error simply says "Error". That's what's driving me nuts, no special code, nothing in the source code o fthe page just "error".
     
    #8 Harlequin, Sep 5, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2018
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    can you turn on error reporting in your script
    so it will display in a log or directly on the page

    Not that this is your direct issue but the last few times I have seen "the no error in the log error".
    It was the wrong Ioncube loaders being used

    Telling your script to display the errors should show you where to look
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Harlequin,

    If turning on error reporting in the PHP code itself doesn't help, feel free to open a support ticket and we can take a closer look to see what's happening. Post the ticket number here and we'll link this thread to it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice